Fillerina Lip Plump Review - The Dermatology Review

Fillerina Lip Plump Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.23.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Fillerina Lip Plump is a roll-on lip gel that is said to give you fuller, more pouty lips with results that last. It is not a temporary lip plumper, but rather works gradually and lasts for 3 to 4 months with reduced use. Fillerina Lip Plump promotes the increase of lip volume due to the filling and plumping properties of its 6 hyaluronic acid molecules with different molecular weights (from 1000 Dalton to 2 million Dalton). Hyaluronic acid can provide these effects because of its ability to absorb and hold water. In fact, hyaluronic acid is able to hold more water than any other natural substance—up to 1,000 times its weight in water. This is possible because hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan (GAG), a long polysaccharide (sugar molecule) composed of disaccharides called amino sugars and uronic acid. GAGs are negatively charged and thus tend to attract positively charged sodium and potassium ions. In turn, this causes the GAGs to absorb and hold a large amount of water. Applying Fillerina Lip Plump will help to attract moisture to the lips, resulting in smoother, softer lips with decreased wrinkles and a more plump appearance.

Aqua

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans

A glycosaminoglycan (GAG) is a long, unbranched polysaccharide (sugar molecule) made up of a repeating disaccharide unit. The repeating disaccharide unit consists of an amino sugar along with a uronic

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

[1][2]-Hexanediol

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer is a polymer of hyaluronic acid crosslinked with vinylsulfone. Hyaluronic acid is a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG), a long polysaccharide (sugar molecule) composed of disaccharides called amino

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid is a low molecular weight version of hyaluronic acid, a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG). GAGs are negatively charged and thus tend to attract positively charged sodium and

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG), which is a long polysaccharide composed of disaccharides called amino sugars and uronic acid. GAGs are negatively charged and thus tend to

Tropolone

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is a propylene glycol ether of cyclodextrin. Cyclodextrins are produced from starch by enzymatic conversion. Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin can either be plant-derived or synthetic. In cosmetics and personal care

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38

Acetyl Hexapeptide-37

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles