Exuviance Evening Restorative Complex Review - The Dermatology Review

Exuviance Evening Restorative Complex Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.11.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Exuviance Evening Restorative Complex is an anti-aging moisturizer that targets fine lines and wrinkles in order to create a more youthful looking appearance. This moisturizer contains a plethora of anti-aging based ingredients that help to exfoliate, brighten, firm and plump the skin. The formula behind this product contains several key active ingredients include retinyl palmitate, polyhydroxy acids, a vitamin C derivative and potent antioxidants. Retinyl palmitate is a retinol ester, which requires three conversions before it is usable in the skin, making it the weakest and most gentle form of retinol that is currently on the market. Polyhydroxy acids or PHAs are an emerging form of chemical exfoliation that is much gentler in comparison to AHA’s, thus an excellent candidate for moisturizing products. Finally, vitamin C helps to brighten the skin and improve the appearance of pigmentation, while simultaneously acting as a powerful antioxidant.

Aqua (Water)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Gluconolactone

When you’re trying to fight the signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles, understanding the ingredients of the serums you use is vital, and one ingredient you may...

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Lactobionic Acid

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

C12-15 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate

Octyldodecyl Myristate

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Ethoxydiglycol

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cyclohexasiloxane

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

The term “hydrogenated vegetable oil” means that the oil is chemically converted from a liquid to a semi-solid or solid form using a process that involves hydrogen gas under high

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Retinyl (Vitamin A) Palmitate

Ascorbyl (Vitamin C) Palmitate

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia. A sweet flavor can be extracted from licorice root...

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract

Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of...

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula officinalis, also known as pot marigold, is a perennial with bright orange and yellow flowers. In traditional medicine, Calendula officinalis has been used both orally and topically due to...

Echinacea Purpurea (Coneflower) Extract

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract

Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Phosphatidylcholine

Phosphatidylcholine is a type of phospholipid that can be obtained from sources such as egg yolks and soybeans. It is a unique phospholipid because of its structure: it has a

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid with 14 carbons atoms. It was named after the binomial name for nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), from which it was first isolated in...

Ceteareth-20

Ammonium Hydroxide

Ammonia is a gas with the formula NH3. When ammonia is dissolved in water, it forms ammonium hydroxide. In cosmetics and personal care products, ammonium hydroxide functions as a pH

Steareth-2

Steareth-2 is part of the group of steareth ingredients, which are polyethylene glycol ethers of stearic acid. Steareth ingredients are created through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Disteareth-100 Ipdi

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Parfum (Fragrance)

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Ci 42090 (Blue 1)

Ci 19140 (Yellow 5)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles