Exuviance Age Reverse Night Lift Review - The Dermatology Review

Exuviance Age Reverse Night Lift Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re in the market for a multi-purpose anti-aging moisturizer, the Exuviance Age Reverse Night Lift may be the perfect option for you. This product features some of the key ingredients that the brand is most well known for, as well as peptides and antioxidants to reverse sun damage and signs of aging. The key ingredient in almost all of the Exuviance products are PHA or poly hydroxy acids. While you may have heard of AHA’s and BHA’s, PHA’s are just starting to pop up in more and more skin care products. PHA’s such as gluconolactone are considered to be much gentler alternatives to alpha or beta hydroxy acids, which makes them perfect for everyday exfoliation to even out skin tone and brighten the complexion. This ingredient, along with the others within this formula, were able to produce smoother texture and increased elasticity in 93% of clinical trial participants over a 4 week period. Additionally, 96% of clinical trial participants reported that their skin had improved significantly overall.

Aqua (Water)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Gluconolactone

When you’re trying to fight the signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles, understanding the ingredients of the serums you use is vital, and one ingredient you may...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Maltobionic Acid

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ammonium Hydroxide

Ammonia is a gas with the formula NH3. When ammonia is dissolved in water, it forms ammonium hydroxide. In cosmetics and personal care products, ammonium hydroxide functions as a pH

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C Ester)

Retinyl (Vitamin A) Palmitate

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Rosa damascena, also known as the damask rose, is a rose hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. This species of rose is well known for its fine fragrance...

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract

Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Juice

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract

Vitis vinifera seed extract, also known as grape seed extract, is a botanical ingredient derived from the common grape vine. It has been historically used by European folk healers to...

Peg-75 Stearate

PEG-75 stearate is a polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid that can be derived from both animal and vegetable fats and oils. The long hydrocarbon chain

Ceteth-20

The group of ceteth ingredients are synthetic compounds that are synthesized through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. In

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Triethyl Citrate

Triethyl citrate, also referred to as lemon ester, is an ester of citric acid that is produced through the fermentation of natural ethanol and natural citric acid. Triethyl citrate is

Methyldihydrojasmonate

Methyl dihydrojasmonate, also known as hedione, is an aroma compound that has a delicate floral scent similar to jasmine. It is a member of the fragrance structural group ketones cyclopentenones.

Ethylene Brassylate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sodium Bisulfite

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Capryl Glycol

Ci 17200 (Red 33)

Ci 61570 (Green 5)

Green 5, also referred to as D&C Green No. 5, is a synthetic color additive used in cosmetics and personal care products. Color additives are classified as straight colors, lakes,

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles