Exuviance Age Reverse Hydrafirm Review - The Dermatology Review

Exuviance Age Reverse Hydrafirm Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.26.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking a daily moisturizer that targets anti-aging concerns, you may want to look out for the Exuviance Age Reverse Hydrafirm. This firming moisturizer was designed to replenish hydration and moisture, while also plumping and firming the skin. The formula behind this product is chalk full of multitasking ingredients that target all of the visible signs of aging including loss of firmness, fine lines and wrinkles, dehydration, sagging skin and more. Some of these key ingredients include hyaluronic acid and Prodew, as well as their Triple Firming Complex. Both the Prodow and the Triple Firming Complex are unique to Exuviance products. The Triple Firming Complex in particular offers a range of ingredients that Exuviance is most well known for including NeoGlucosamine, Bionic and peptides which help to target collagen production, which slows down as we age. The rest of the formula works alongside these ingredients to target the visible damage that can occur with consistent exposure to environmental stressors, which helps to reverse damage, as well as prevent more from occurring.

Aqua (Water)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Maltobionic Acid

Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate

Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic liquid emollient that is used in a variety of skin care products. Upon application to the skin, it provides a light, silky feeling. As an

Steareth-2

Steareth-2 is part of the group of steareth ingredients, which are polyethylene glycol ethers of stearic acid. Steareth ingredients are created through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Isostearic Acid

Isostearic acid is a synthetic fatty acid that is a combination of oleic acid and stearic acid. It exists as a liquid and has exceptional stability, including thermal, odor, and...

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate/Vp Copolymer

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Tocopheryl (Vitamin E) Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract

Vitis vinifera seed extract, also known as grape seed extract, is a botanical ingredient derived from the common grape vine. It has been historically used by European folk healers to...

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Glycine

Glycine is the simplest amino acid with just a single hydrogen atom as its side chain. It is a non-essential amino acid, which means that the body can produce it

Glutamic Acid

Alanine

Alanine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Lysine

Lysine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production....

Threonine

Threonine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Proline

Proline is an amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of protein. It is naturally found in the skin, with higher concentrations found in younger individuals. This is because...

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cyclohexasiloxane

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ammonium Hydroxide

Ammonia is a gas with the formula NH3. When ammonia is dissolved in water, it forms ammonium hydroxide. In cosmetics and personal care products, ammonium hydroxide functions as a pH

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Sodium Bisulfite

Parfum (Fragrance)

Ci 42090 (Blue 1)

Ci 19140 (Yellow 5)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles