Eucerin Eczema Relief Review - The Dermatology Review

Eucerin Eczema Relief Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Eucerin Eczema Relief Body Cream is a lightweight, fast-absorbing eczema cream that is clinically proven to relieve itching, dryness, and minor irritations due to eczema. The active ingredient in this eczema cream is colloidal oatmeal (1%). Colloidal oatmeal is a skin protectant that has been used for centuries to soothe and heal the skin, as well as reduce inflammation and redness. Research indicates that the active components in colloidal oatmeal are avenanthramides and beta glucans. Avenanthramides are a group of potent polyphenol antioxidants that provide anti-inflammatory, anti-redness, anti-itch, and antihistamine effects when applied to the skin. Beta glucans have excellent water-binding properties and function as a skin protectant.

Eucerin Eczema Relief Body Cream also includes two occlusive emollients: mineral oil and castor oil. Mineral oil is a clear, odorless oil derived from a mineral source, typically a distillate of petroleum. Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis), which contains approximately 90% ricinoleic acid. Both of these ingredients help to soften and soothe the skin by forming a protective film on the surface, which helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture. Over time, this increases skin hydration by causing buildup of water in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). Lastly, Eucerin Eczema Relief Body Cream contains licorice root extract, which functions as a skin-conditioning agent with anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties.

Colloidal Oatmeal

Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oatmeal produced by finely grinding oats, then boiling them. Oats have been used since Roman times to soothe and heal the skin, as well

Water/Eau/Aqua

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Ricinus communis, also known as the castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant. The plant produces the castor bean, which, despite its name, is not a true

Mineraloil/Huile MinéRale

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylic-Capric-Triglyceride

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Cetyl Palmitate

Peg-40 Stearate

Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3 is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

1-2-Hexanediol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Piroctone Olamine

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles