Estee Lauder Time Zone Age Reversing Line/Wrinkle Creme Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Time Zone Age Reversing Line/Wrinkle Creme Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.11.18 AD DISCLOSURE

Estee Lauder is a giant in the beauty industry and has come out with dozens of well-loved products. One of these fan favorites is the Estee Lauder Time Zone Age Reversing Line/Wrinkle Creme. This product aims to plump and moisturize the skin by taking advantage of the presence of hyaluronic acid in the skin. But, unlike other products on the market, instead of just including hyaluronic acid in the formula, this moisturizer boosts your skins naturally ability to produce hyaluronic acid on it’s own. According to the brand, the Time Zone Age Reversing Line/Wrinkle Creme is able to boost hyaluronic acid production in the skin by 182% in just three days. The main active that is able to deliver these results is the Tri-HA Cell Signaling Complex, which is a unique blend from Estee Lauder that helps to plump the surface of the skin while simultaneously boosting the skin’s ability to produce its own hyaluronic acid, which is naturally occurring the in skin.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Avobenzone 3.00%

One of the more effective ways to take care of your skin is to protect it from the sun with sunscreens containing ingredients like avobenzone, which absorb UV radiation. While...

Octinoxate 7.50%

Octinoxate, also known as octyl methoxycinnamate, is the oldest and most commonly used UVB-absorbing agent in sunscreen. UVB rays are the type that cause sunburn, and UVA rays are the...

Octisalate 5.00%

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Octyldodecyl Myristate

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is a diester of neopentyl glycol (film-forming agent and solvent) and heptanoic acid (fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, neopentyl glycol diheptanoate functions as an

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Fruit Extract

Sigesbeckia Orientalis (St. Paul'S Wort) Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract

Pyrus malus is the name given to apple-derived ingredients used in skin care products. However, Pyrus malus is a genus and species name for apple that is not in current...

Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract

Lens esculenta is a bushy annual plant that produces an edible legume known as a lentil. Raw lentils contain 8% water, 63% carbohydrates including 11% dietary fiber, 25% protein, and...

Centaurium Erythraea (Centaury) Extract

Laminaria Digitata Extract

Laminaria digitata, also known as Oarweed, is a tough, leathery, dark brown alga. It contains a rich supply of compounds, such as polygalactosides, fucose polymers, and ursolic acid, that provide...

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract/Extrait D'Orge

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Tamarindus Indica Seed Extract

Salicornia Herbacea Extract

Salicornia herbacea, also known as glasswort, is classified as a halophyte, a plant that grows in waters of high salinity. In skin care products, Salicornia herbacea extract is known to...

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Polygonum cuspidatum, also known as Japanese knotweed, is a large, herbaceous perennial plant of the knotweed and buckwheat family Polygonaceae. It is native to East Asia in Japan, China, and...

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract

Vitis vinifera seed extract, also known as grape seed extract, is a botanical ingredient derived from the common grape vine. It has been historically used by European folk healers to...

Hydrolyzed Rice Extract

Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Oil can be extracted from the bran (the hard outer layer of the grain) resulting in

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract

Rosmarinus officinalis, also known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb that is native to the Mediterranean region. It produces white, pink, purple, or blue flowers. Extracts from the leaves...

Selaginella Tamariscina (Spike Moss) Extract

Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract

Humulus lupulus, also known as hops, is a species of flowering plant in the hemp family (Cannabaceae), native to Europe, western Asia and North America. The green cone shaped fruits...

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Extract

Citrus reticulata, also known as the mandarin orange or tangerine, is a small citrus tree with fruit resembling other oranges. A 2016 study published in the journal Pharmacognosy Research evaluated...

Yeast Extract/Faex/Extrait De Levure

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Limonium Vulgare Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Whey Protein/Lactis Protein/Proteine Du Petit-Lait

Whey Protein\Lactis Protein\Proteine Du Petit-Lait is a form of protein derived from milk that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair conditioning agent....

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is a high molecular weight ester made from the complete reaction of pentaerythritol and 2-ethyl hexanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate functions as an

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Fruit Juice

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) that can exist as alpha-, beta-, delta-, or gamma-linolenic acid. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid belonging to

Adenosine Phosphate

Adenosine phosphate, also known as adenosine monophosphate (AMP), is an ester of phosphoric acid and adenosine, a purine nucleoside. It consists of a phosphate group, the sugar ribose, and the

Lactoperoxidase

Lactoperoxidase is a type of enzyme secreted from mammary, salivary, and other mucosal glands in humans. For use in cosmetics and personal care products, lactoperoxidase is obtained from milk. Lactoperoxidase

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Glucose Oxidase

Glucose oxidase is an enzyme that oxidizes glucose into gluconic acid, which converts oxygen into hydrogen peroxide in the process. This enzyme is naturally found in honey, and it is

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer

Acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of acrylamide and sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, this ingredient functions as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity-increasing agent.  

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Triolein

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phytantriol

Phytantriol is an aliphatic alcohol that is available as a colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid with a slight sweet odor at room temperature. Phytantriol is primarily used as an

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Pvp/Hexadecene Copolymer

PVP stands for polyvinylpyrrolidone, a water-soluble synthetic polymer that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products. For instance, PVP functions as a binder, film-former,

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Hdi/Ppg/Polycaprolactone Crosspolymer

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Glucose

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is a multifunctional ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and humectant moisturizer....

Phytosteryl Canola Glycerides

Oleic Acid

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Potassium Sulfate

Decarboxy Carnosine Hcl

Decarboxy carnosine HCl, also known as carcinine, is a natural peptoid obtained from the decarboxylation of carnosine. Carnosine is a dipeptide molecule composed of the amino acids beta-alanine and histidine.

Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid

Nordihydroguaiaretic acid (NDGA) is a phenolic antioxidant found in the leaves and twigs of the creosote bush (Larrea tridentata). The creosote bush is native to areas of the desert southwest...

Cyclodextrin

Cyclodextrins are a family of compounds made up of sugar molecules bound together in a ring. They are formed during the enzymatic degradation of starch. In cosmetics and personal care

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Ethylbisiminomethylguaiacol Manganese Chloride

Ethylbisiminomethylguaiacol manganese chloride, also known as EUK-134, is a synthetic molecule that mimics two antioxidant skin enzymes: superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase. Both SOD and catalase protect cells in the

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles