Estee Lauder Take It Away Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Take It Away Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.27.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Oil-based makeup removers are great for additional some extra nourishment, but for some skin types, they can be a bit too heavy and greasy. If this is the case for you, you may want to look out for a water-based makeup remover like the Estee Lauder Take It Away. This gentle yet effective formula removes all traces of makeup including long wear and even waterproof formulations to leave you with soft, supple, completely clean skin that’s ready for the rest of your routine. As we mentioned, this product is water-based, which can be helpful for those of you who battle with congestion often or deal with skin conditions like fungal acne and can’t handle plant oils. Because of that, we’d recommend this type of product to those of you with oily, acne-prone or sensitive skin types especially, as this product will thoroughly remove your makeup without causing any sensitivity, irritation or congestion. With that said, the one potential skin sensitivity to watch out for is fragrance. The brand does say that this product contains a refreshing citrus scent, so if you know you have a hard time with products that contain fragrance, you may want to perform a patch test before incorporating this product into your routine.

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

C11-12 Isoparaffin

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract

Triticum vulgare, also known as common wheat or bread wheat, is a cultivated wheat species that makes up about 95% of all produced wheat. In skin care products, there are...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal, and skin care benefits. It is a succulent with bright yellow...

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract/Extrait D'Orge

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-8 Dilaurate

Fragrance (Parfum)

Tromethamine

Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a pH adjuster and a fragrance ingredient....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Green 5 (Ci 61570)

Green 5, also referred to as D&C Green No. 5, is a synthetic color additive used in cosmetics and personal care products. Color additives are classified as straight colors, lakes,

Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles