Estee Lauder Swiss Performing Extract Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Swiss Performing Extract Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.27.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a high performing serum that utilizes some of the best that nature has to offer, blending with modern skincare technologies, you may want to check out the Estee Lauder Swiss Performing Extract. This classic formula from the product was originally designed to naturally and effectively restore the skin’s moisture levels while simultaneously promoting elastin and collagen production in the skin. As an almost hybrid product, this lightweight moisturizing extract combines the best of a serum and a moisturizer in one to give you a weightless texture, conditioning moisture and high powered ingredients in one product. The star of the show in this formula includes the natural Swiss Herbal Extracts along side soluble protein, which work together to support essential skin processes, resulting in more balanced, healthy and youthful looking skin with consistent use.

Water

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Vitis vinifera, the common grape vine, is a plant species native to the Mediterranean region. There are currently between 5,000 and 10,000 varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, however, only a...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca is a small, flowering tree that produces a yellow to orange fruit known as an apricot. The apricot kernel contains about 40 to 50% oil, which can be...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Propylene Glycol Dipelargonate

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

The term “hydrogenated vegetable oil” means that the oil is chemically converted from a liquid to a semi-solid or solid form using a process that involves hydrogen gas under high

Cetyl Esters

Cetyl esters is a synthetic wax produced from coconut that is moderately translucent white to off-white in color. It is used as an alternative to spermaceti wax, which is a

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Isostearic Acid

Isostearic acid is a synthetic fatty acid that is a combination of oleic acid and stearic acid. It exists as a liquid and has exceptional stability, including thermal, odor, and...

Soluble Fish (Pisces) Collagen

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is a synthetic ingredient that is produced by heating diglycerin, adipic acid, isostearic acid, 12-hydroxystearic acid, stearic acid, caprylic acid and capric acid with catalysts. The result is

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed...

Wheat Germ Glycerides

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Laureth-23

Laureth ingredients are synthesized through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. In this case, the substrate is lauryl alcohol.

Fragrance

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Aminomethyl Propanol

Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a buffer to adjust the pH of cosmetics and personal care products....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Cinnamyl Alcohol

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Isoeugenol

Isoeugenol is a chemical compound classified as a phenylpropene. It naturally occurs in the essential oils of plants such as ylang-ylang, cloves, and cinnamon. It can also be synthesized from

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles