Estee Lauder Resilience Multi-Effect Tri-Peptide Face and Neck Creme SPF 15 For Dry Skin Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Resilience Multi-Effect Tri-Peptide Face and Neck Creme SPF 15 For Dry Skin Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.24.19 AD DISCLOSURE

When it comes to aging, more and more research is coming out these days to confirm that sun damage indeed plays a large role in how our skin ages. If you’re looking to treat the skin around your neck and decollete, and would like to simultaneously prevent against sun damage, you may want to check out the Estee Lauder Resilience Multi-Effect Tri-Peptide Face and Neck Creme SPF 15 For Dry Skin. This product is incredibly versatile and can be used as a day time moisturizer for both the face as well as the neck area. The SPF 15 also helps to boost this products efficacy, as it helps to prevent sun damage that can be caused throughout the day . Additionally, while this product is multi-purpose, it is also a multi-effect product. First as a moisturizer, this product helps to thoroughly plump the skin, delivering a thorough amount of hydration that lasts all day. On top of these benefits, this product also contains a tripeptide complex, which works to address multiple signs of aging, as peptides help to boost collagen and elastin production which slows down as we age.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Avobenzone 3.0%

Octisalate 4.5%

Octocrylene 2.7%

Wateraquaeau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is a diester of neopentyl glycol (film-forming agent and solvent) and heptanoic acid (fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, neopentyl glycol diheptanoate functions as an

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butyloctyl Salicylate

Butyloctyl salicylate is the synthetically produced ester of salicylic acid and 2-butyloctanol, a branched alcohol. It is primarily used in color cosmetics, sunscreen, and skin care products, where it functions

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is a high molecular weight ester made from the complete reaction of pentaerythritol and 2-ethyl hexanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate functions as an

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Di-C12-15 Alkyl Fumarate

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Octyldodecyl Myristate

Hexyldecyl Stearate

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cucumis Melo (Melon) Fruit Extract

Polygonum Aviculare Extract

Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract

Laminaria Digitata Extract

Laminaria digitata, also known as Oarweed, is a tough, leathery, dark brown alga. It contains a rich supply of compounds, such as polygalactosides, fucose polymers, and ursolic acid, that provide...

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

Lactoperoxidase

Lactoperoxidase is a type of enzyme secreted from mammary, salivary, and other mucosal glands in humans. For use in cosmetics and personal care products, lactoperoxidase is obtained from milk. Lactoperoxidase

Glucose Oxidase

Glucose oxidase is an enzyme that oxidizes glucose into gluconic acid, which converts oxygen into hydrogen peroxide in the process. This enzyme is naturally found in honey, and it is

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate

Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate

Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate is a water soluble, stable derivative of vitamin C that is created by combining ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) with 3-APPA (3-aminopropyl dehydrogen phosphate). Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Glucose

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Artemia Extract

Artemia extract is obtained from zooplankton, specifically the species Artemia salina. Artemia extract is primarily used in anti-aging skin care products because it contains diguanosine tetrapho­sphate. Diguanosine tetrapho­sphate is known

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Sigesbeckia Orientalis (St. Paul'S Wort) Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

C12-16 Alcohols

C12-16 alcohols, also known as lauryl-myristyl alcohol, is a mixture of fatty alcohols with 12 to 16 carbons in the alkyl chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, C12-16 alcohols

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Zinc Pca

Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, also known as pyroglutamic acid, which is the cyclic lactam of glutamic acid. PCA is present in nearly all living

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Yeast Extractfaexextrait De Levure

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Potato Starch Modified

Decarboxy Carnosine Hcl

Decarboxy carnosine HCl, also known as carcinine, is a natural peptoid obtained from the decarboxylation of carnosine. Carnosine is a dipeptide molecule composed of the amino acids beta-alanine and histidine.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Potassium Sulfate

Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer

Acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of acrylamide and sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, this ingredient functions as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity-increasing agent.  

Dextran

Dextran is a complex branched glucan (polysaccharide derived from the condensation of glucose). Dextran can be naturally produced by a variety of bacteria species, as well as synthetically produced by

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Red 4 (Ci 14700)

Red 4 is a synthetic petroleum-derived red azo dye. Other names for Red 4 include CI 14700, FD&C Red No. 4, and Scarlet GN. It was once used as a

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles