Estee Lauder Perfectly Clean Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Perfectly Clean Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.10.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Estee Lauder has created dozens of best selling products over the years, and continues to release new and exciting formulas based on upcoming innovations in the industry. One of their newer launches has been the Estee Lauder Perfectly Clean collection. The products within this range, like the Perfectly Clean Multi-Action Foam Cleanser/Purifying Mask contain the brand’s proprietary cleansing technology as well as natural, skin-loving botanicals which are chalked full of vitamins, minerals and essential nutrients. According to the brand, this product can be used in two different ways, depending on your needs, as well as your skin type. First, this product can function as a daily cleanser which can be used morning and evening to remove impurities and debri from the surface of the skin. Secondarily, this product can also be used once or twice a week as a quick purifying mask that you only have to leave on for three minutes to receive the benefits of this product.

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid with 14 carbons atoms. It was named after the binomial name for nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), from which it was first isolated in...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Behenic Acid

Behenic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is a major component of Ben oil (also called behen oil), which is extracted from the seeds of the Ben-oil tree (Moringa

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It functions as a mild anionic solid surfactant in skin and hair care products.

Lauric Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Montmorillonite

Silybum Marianum (Lady'S Thistle) Extract

Gentiana Lutea (Gentian) Root Extract

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Zinc Pca

Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, also known as pyroglutamic acid, which is the cyclic lactam of glutamic acid. PCA is present in nearly all living

Peg-3 Distearate

Kaolin

Kaolin, also known as kaolinite or china clay, is a naturally occurring clay mineral; specifically, it is a silicate of aluminum. Kaolin is used to make a variety of substances,...

Fragrance (Parfum)

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Methylchloroisothiazolinone, also referred to as MCI, is a preservative with antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and fungi. Methylchloroisothiazolinone has been used in

Methylisothiazolinone

Methylisothiazolinone is a powerful synthetic biocide and preservative within a group known as  isothiazolinones. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used for controlling microbial growth in water-containing solutions.

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles