Estée Lauder Perfectionist Youth Infusing Serum Makeup Review - The Dermatology Review

Estée Lauder Perfectionist Youth Infusing Serum Makeup Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.27.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Estée Lauder Perfectionist Youth Infusing Serum Makeup is an oil-free foundation that provides medium-to-full coverage and is said to brighten, hydrate, and reduce the look of fine, dry lines. It is available in 15 different shades so that you can choose the one that best matches your skin tone. The active sunscreen ingredients in this foundation are octinoxate (7.50%) and titanium dioxide (1.90%). Octinoxate is a synthetic chemical sunscreen ingredient, which means it protects the skin by first absorbing UV light, then transforming that light energy into some other form of energy, such as heat. In contrast, titanium dioxide is a mineral sunscreen that works by blocking or deflecting UV light, rather than being absorbed by the skin. The combination of these ingredients provides broad spectrum protection, which means the skin is protected from both UVA and UVB rays.

Estée Lauder Perfectionist Youth Infusing Serum Makeup also contains several different types of anti-aging ingredients. For example, this foundation includes acetyl hexapeptide-8, also known as argireline. Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a six amino acid peptide and is a fragment of SNAP-25 (a substrate of botulinum toxin). It works by limiting the ability of neurotransmitters to activate movement in your facial muscles, for example, when forming facial expressions such as smiling or frowning. By inhibiting the nerves that cause facial muscles to contract, subtle facial expressions are limited and wrinkles are subsequently reduced. This foundation also includes caffeine, a natural stimulant and antioxidant that can help to firm the skin and may help to reduce the appearance of dark circles underneath the eyes.There are also many hydrating ingredients in the Estée Lauder Perfectionist Youth Infusing Serum Makeup, such as chlorella extract, artemia extract, glycerin, sodium hyaluronate, and more.

Octinoxate 7.50%

Octinoxate, also known as octyl methoxycinnamate, is the oldest and most commonly used UVB-absorbing agent in sunscreen. UVB rays are the type that cause sunburn, and UVA rays are the...

Titanium Dioxide 1.90

Wateraquaeau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Isododecane

It is important for those who use makeup products to know what ingredients are contained within them, and a common substance that is often found in many cosmetics is isododecane....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Phenyl Trimethicone

Phenyl trimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a texture enhancer, conditioning agent, sunscreen ingredient, and anti-foaming agent....

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are all derived from coconut oil. Caprylic acid and capric acid are both fatty acids. A fatty

Peg/Ppg-18/18 Dimethicone

PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a co-emulsifier, conditioning agent, and skin protectant....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate

Polyglyceryl-4 isostearate is the lipophilic ester of polyglycerin-4 and isostearic acid, a synthetic fatty acid. The molecular structure of this ingredient is similar to natural skin lipids. In cosmetics and

Sigesbeckia Orientalis (St. Paul'S Wort) Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Boswellia Serrata Extract

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890 as the first microalgae with a well-defined nucleus. The algae is known for its high protein content;...

Artemia Extract

Artemia extract is obtained from zooplankton, specifically the species Artemia salina. Artemia extract is primarily used in anti-aging skin care products because it contains diguanosine tetrapho­sphate. Diguanosine tetrapho­sphate is known

Hydrolyzed Fish (Pisces) Collagen

Whey Proteinlactis Proteinproteine Du Petit-Lait

Fish (Pisces) Collagen

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

Glycine soja, also known as the wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Extracts from Glycine soja seeds are rich in amino acids, protein, vitamins, and minerals.

Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate

Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate is a water soluble, stable derivative of vitamin C that is created by combining ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) with 3-APPA (3-aminopropyl dehydrogen phosphate). Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate

Decarboxy Carnosine Hcl

Decarboxy carnosine HCl, also known as carcinine, is a natural peptoid obtained from the decarboxylation of carnosine. Carnosine is a dipeptide molecule composed of the amino acids beta-alanine and histidine.

Cetyl Peg/Ppg-10/1 Dimethicone

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel,

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Disteardimonium Hectorite

Disteardimonium hectorite is an ingredient derived from naturally occurring clay mineral hectorite. It is a creamy, white powder that is often used in face and skin creams, as well as

C12-16 Alcohols

C12-16 alcohols, also known as lauryl-myristyl alcohol, is a mixture of fatty alcohols with 12 to 16 carbons in the alkyl chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, C12-16 alcohols

Dimethicone Silylate

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Triethyl Citrate

Triethyl citrate, also referred to as lemon ester, is an ester of citric acid that is produced through the fermentation of natural ethanol and natural citric acid. Triethyl citrate is

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Hexyl Laurate

Hexyl laurate is a mixture of hexyl alcohol (an organic alcohol with a 6-carbon chain) and lauric acid (a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain). In cosmetics and

Methicone

Methicone is a type of linear silicone. Silicones are synthetic polymers with a backbone composed of repeating units of siloxane (elemental silicon and oxygen). Methicone has a simple molecular structure

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Alumina

Alumina, also known as aluminum oxide, is a crystalline compound of aluminum and oxygen. It occurs naturally in its crystalline polymorphic phase as the mineral corundum, varieties of which form

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

[+/- Mica

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Iron Oxides (Ci 77492)

Iron Oxides (Ci 77499)

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)]

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles