Estee Lauder Perfectionist Pro Multi-Defense UV Fluid SPF 45 with 8 Anti-Oxidants Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Perfectionist Pro Multi-Defense UV Fluid SPF 45 with 8 Anti-Oxidants Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.21.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking to upgrade your sunscreen routine, you may want to keep an eye out for the Estee Lauder Perfectionist Pro Multi-Defense UV Fluid SPF 45 with 8 Anti-Oxidants. According to the brand, this singular product provides UVA & UVB defense, pollution defense and dehydration defense throughout the day. This lightweight formula was developed in order to adequately protect your skin from both outdoor as well as indoor stressors. Throughout the day, different factors, such as sun exposure, environmental stressors, pollution and even blue light can affect your skin and even contribute to premature aging overtime. This product contains a variety of key ingredients in order to prevent this type of damage including a completely mineral-based SPF 45, as well as 8 key antioxidants. These include tiger lily extract, green tea, vitamins C & E, and resveratrol. These antioxidants help to ward off free radical damage, further preventing premature aging.

Titanium Dioxide 6.3%

Zinc Oxide 4.0%

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butyloctyl Salicylate

Butyloctyl salicylate is the synthetically produced ester of salicylic acid and 2-butyloctanol, a branched alcohol. It is primarily used in color cosmetics, sunscreen, and skin care products, where it functions

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Methyl Trimethicone

Methyl trimethicone is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance,

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Diethylhexyl Succinate

Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate

Neopentyl glycol diheptanoate is a diester of neopentyl glycol (film-forming agent and solvent) and heptanoic acid (fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, neopentyl glycol diheptanoate functions as an

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Dipentaerythrityl Tri-Polyhydroxystearate

Dipentaerythrityl tri-polyhydroxystearate is a water-retaining emollient polymer. After application to the skin or hair, it forms a waterproof film that helps to lock in moisture. It improves the manageability of

Lauryl Peg-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a type of silicone polymer. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve...

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Trimethylsiloxysilicate

Cetyl Peg/Ppg-10/1 Dimethicone

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel,

Hydroxyapatite

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Polygonum cuspidatum, also known as Japanese knotweed, is a large, herbaceous perennial plant of the knotweed and buckwheat family Polygonaceae. It is native to East Asia in Japan, China, and...

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract/Extrait D'Orge

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract

Triticum vulgare, also known as common wheat or bread wheat, is a cultivated wheat species that makes up about 95% of all produced wheat. In skin care products, there are...

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Opuntia Tuna Extract

Lilium Tigrinum Extract

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract

Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of...

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Ergothioneine

Ergothioneine is a naturally-occurring amino acid that is found in some foods, such as black beans, kidney beans, oat bran, and oyster mushrooms, and is also made by some bacteria

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone Silylate

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/Pvp Crosspolymer

Dimethicone Crosspolymer-3

Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate

Glyceryl behenate is a monoester of glycerin and behenic acid, a saturated fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl behenate is mainly used as a viscosity increasing agent

Stearalkonium Hectorite

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Isostearic Acid

Isostearic acid is a synthetic fatty acid that is a combination of oleic acid and stearic acid. It exists as a liquid and has exceptional stability, including thermal, odor, and...

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Polyhydroxystearic acid is a polymer of hydroxystearic acid, a fatty acid that is structurally similar to stearic acid. Hydroxystearic acid can be produced through the hydrogenation and saponification of castor

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Ethylbisiminomethylguaiacol Manganese Chloride

Ethylbisiminomethylguaiacol manganese chloride, also known as EUK-134, is a synthetic molecule that mimics two antioxidant skin enzymes: superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase. Both SOD and catalase protect cells in the

Cyclodextrin

Cyclodextrins are a family of compounds made up of sugar molecules bound together in a ring. They are formed during the enzymatic degradation of starch. In cosmetics and personal care

Dimethicone/Peg-10/15 Crosspolymer

Isopropyl Myristate

You’ve probably used products with isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it. Most consumers rarely check their product ingredients lists, which is a real shame, because there are...

Propylene Carbonate

Propylene carbonate is a carbonate ester derived from propylene glycol. It is a colorless and odorless liquid that is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Red 28 Lake (Ci 45410)

Blue 1 Lake (Ci 42090)

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles