Estee Lauder! Perfectionist Pro Instant Resurfacing Peel with 9.9% AHAs + BHA Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder! Perfectionist Pro Instant Resurfacing Peel with 9.9% AHAs + BHA Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.21.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a weekly exfoliator that helps to even out skin tone and deliver a brighter complexion, you may want to check out the Estee Lauder Perfectionist Pro Instant Resurfacing Peel With 9.9% AHA’s + BHA’s. Chemical exfoliators have become extremely popular in the last year, but finding the right one for you and at the right frequency, can be more difficult that you would originally expect. Using Alpha Hydroxy Acids or Beta Hydroxy Acids too frequently or too aggressively can lead to irritation or even a damaged moisture barrier. In order to avoid this, The Instant Resurfacing Peel features a light cream base with 9.9% AHA’s + BHA’s. These include citric acid, glycolic acid, and tartaric acid, all of which have been engineered to be self buffering. This helps to keep the formula at its most potent for longer, as well as at its most gentle. Additionally, since this product is only used two times a week for 10 minutes, you limit the risk of overexposure. Because of this, we’d recommend this product to those of you who are more sensitive to exfoliating agents but would like to up your exfoliation game.

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Tartaric Acid

Tartaric acid is a white, crystalline organic acid that occurs naturally in many fruits, most notably in grapes, but also in bananas, tamarinds, and citrus. It is an alpha hydroxy...

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Decyl Oleate

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid that is commonly used in skin care products, particularly anti-aging and acne treatments....

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Resveratrol

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract/Extrait D'Orge

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract

Triticum vulgare, also known as common wheat or bread wheat, is a cultivated wheat species that makes up about 95% of all produced wheat. In skin care products, there are...

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Pantethine

Pantethine is composed of two molecules of pantothenic acid, which is also known as vitamin B5. Pantothenic acid occurs naturally in many foods (meat, vegetables, whole grains, etc.), and helps

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Biosaccharide Gum - 1

Biosaccharide gum-1 is produced through the bacterial fermentation of sorbitol, a type of sugar alcohol obtained from corn syrup. The manufacturer of biosaccharide gum-1 uses the acronym S.M.A.R.T to describe

Peg-11 Methyl Ether Dimethicone

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Propylene Glycol Caprylate

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Oleth-10

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

T-Butyl Alcohol

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles