Estee Lauder Nutritious Vitality 8 Radiant Moisture Creme Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Nutritious Vitality 8 Radiant Moisture Creme Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Estée Lauder Nutritious Vitality8 Radiant Moisture Creme is a daily face cream that is said to moisturize all day long, as well as help neutralize environmental aggressors so that skin looks and feels radiant, refined, hydrated, energized, nourished, and more. One of the key ingredients in this cream is Coffea arabica (coffee) seed extract, which has a high concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, and vitamin E. Due to these constituents, coffee seed extract is a potent antioxidant that can offer protection against skin damage such as sunburn cell formation and DNA degradation. Coffee seed extract also has the ability to increase production of collagen and elastin, as well as protect against the loss of moisture.

Estée Lauder Nutritious Vitality8 Radiant Moisture Creme is also infused with the brand’s exclusive Pomengranate8 Complex™, which is said to activate the 8 key dimensions of healthy-looking vitality for skin. Pomegranate extract is a rich source of conjugated fatty acids, notably punicic acid, and polyphenol compounds, such as anthocyanins and ellagic acid. Ellagic acid has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen and the inflammatory response, both major causes of wrinkles. Ellagic acid also helps to increase levels of the antioxidant glutathione in the body, which helps protect cells from free radical damage. In addition to these key ingredients, the Estée Lauder Nutritious Vitality8 Radiant Moisture Creme contains many more botanical extracts that provide antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and nourishing effects.

Water / Aqua / Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

C12-20 Acid Peg-8 Ester

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Coco-Caprylate / Caprate

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Di-C12-15 Alkyl Fumarate

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Sapindus Mukurossi Fruit Extract

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract

Cladosiphon Okamuranus Extract

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Extract

Citrus reticulata, also known as the mandarin orange or tangerine, is a small citrus tree with fruit resembling other oranges. A 2016 study published in the journal Pharmacognosy Research evaluated...

Lycium Chinense (Wolfberry) Fruit Extract

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Extract

Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Extract

Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extractextrait D'Orge

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Ergothioneine

Ergothioneine is a naturally-occurring amino acid that is found in some foods, such as black beans, kidney beans, oat bran, and oyster mushrooms, and is also made by some bacteria

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Diisostearyl Malate

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake

Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Yeast Extract / Faex / Extrait De Levure

Fragrance (Parfum)

Dextrin

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate / Vp Copolymer

Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp copolymer is a synthetic polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, thickener, texture enhancer, and emulsion stabilizer....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Red 33 (Ci 17200)

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles