Estee Lauder Enlighten Dark Spot Correcting Night Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Estee Lauder Enlighten Dark Spot Correcting Night Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.04.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Estee Lauder Enlighten Dark Spot Correcting Night Serum was designed to serve as a potent, nightly anti-aging serum. While we see many different serums that target signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles, finding an anti-aging serum that treats dark spots and other forms of hyperpigmentation can be more difficult. This Dark Spot Correcting Serum uses a comprehensive correcting technology in order to improve uneven skin tone, reduce the appearance of dark spots or hyperpigmentation, blotchy skin, redness and uneven skin texture. In clinical testing, 80% of users saw a transformation in the texture and overall appearance of their skin. Additionally, in 4 weeks, 77% of women saw a reduction in hyperpigmentation, dark spots and age spots, while 86% of women felt that their skin looked refined.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Isododecane

It is important for those who use makeup products to know what ingredients are contained within them, and a common substance that is often found in many cosmetics is isododecane....

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Peg-10 Dimethicone

Peg-10 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a conditioning agent, lubricant, and skin protectant....

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

Curcuma long is the scientific name for turmeric, a flowering plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. The roots are widely used in cooking. When not used fresh, the roots are...

Morus Bombycis (Mulberry) Root Extract

Morus bombycis is a species from the genus Morus, which comprises 10 to 16 species of deciduous trees commonly known as mulberries. Extracts from the mulberry root are known to...

Gentiana Lutea (Gentian) Root Extract

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Sutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Yeast Extract/Faex

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Extract

Citrus grandis fruit extract is another example of an ingredient with naming inconsistency. Citrus grandis is generally considered a name for a pomelo, which may also be referred to as...

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract

Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Bran is the hard outer layer of the grain, often produced as a by-product of milling...

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid that is commonly used in skin care products, particularly anti-aging and acne treatments....

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract

Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Oil can be extracted from the bran (the hard outer layer of the grain) resulting in

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Resveratryl Ferulate

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Sorbitan sesquioleate is a fatty acid ester derived from a mix of mono- and di- esters of oleic acid and hexitol anhydrides of sorbitol. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Acrylamide/Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer

Acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of acrylamide and sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, this ingredient functions as an emulsion stabilizer and viscosity-increasing agent.  

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Hydrolyzed Prunus Domestica

Dimethoxytolyl Propylresorcinol

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycyrrhetinic Acid

Glycyrrhetinic acid is one of the major active constituents of licorice. Licorice is the root of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, an herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts

Di-C12-18 Alkyl Dimonium Chloride

Di-C12-18 alkyl dimonium chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt. Quaternary ammonium salts, also known as quaternary ammonium compounds or “quats”, are the primary and most frequently used conditioning agent in

Peg-6

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Fragrance

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Sodium Sulfite

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium metabisulfite is an inorganic salt used as a disinfectant, antioxidant and preservative agent in cosmetics and personal care products. As an antioxidant and preservative, sodium metabisulfite protects products from

Tromethamine

Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a pH adjuster and a fragrance ingredient....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Dimethicone Silylate

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyehtanol

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles