Estée Lauder Advanced Night Repair Eye Concentrate Matrix Review - The Dermatology Review

Estée Lauder Advanced Night Repair Eye Concentrate Matrix Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

03.01.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Estée Lauder Advanced Night Repair Eye Concentrate Matrix is a lightweight formula that is said to dramatically reduce the look of lines, wrinkles, puffiness, and dark circles. It includes a custom-designed massage applicator that you’re directed to gently roll under each eye three times and massage in a 360° circle under the eye area and above the lid. The key ingredients in the Estée Lauder Advanced Night Repair Eye Concentrate Matrix include dimethicone, caffeine, and sodium hyaluronate.

Dimethicone is a type of silicone that can prevent water loss by forming a protective barrier on top of the skin. Like other silicones, dimethicone can also give the skin a temporary plump look by filling in fine lines and wrinkles. Caffeine cuts down on inflammation, boosts circulation, repairs DNA, soothes sun damage, and reduces redness from irritation. As a natural stimulant, caffeine causes vasoconstriction (constriction of the blood vessels) when applied to the skin, which reduces any eye puffiness or dark circles. This happens because the constricting effect pushes blood back into the main circulatory system, rather than the small vessels right underneath the skin. Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid that has been shown to have better skin penetrating capabilities than hyaluronic acid alone. It is an effective humectant moisturizer, which means it is able to draw in moisture from the environment and help the skin retain it. Overall, the Estée Lauder Advanced Night Repair Eye Concentrate Matrix provides non-greasy, long-lasting hydration and can improve the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Bis-Peg-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

Bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve

Peg-10 Dimethicone

Peg-10 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a conditioning agent, lubricant, and skin protectant....

Disteardimonium Hectorite

Disteardimonium hectorite is an ingredient derived from naturally occurring clay mineral hectorite. It is a creamy, white powder that is often used in face and skin creams, as well as

Isopropyl Isostearate

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and isostearic acid (a synthetic fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl isostearate functions as a humectant, emollient,

Ppg-15 Stearyl Ether

PPG-15 stearyl ether is a polypropylene glycol (PPG) ether of stearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol. The number after PPG corresponds with the average number of moles of polypropylene glycol used

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Hydroxyethyl Urea

Hydroxyethyl urea is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant moisturizer in skin and hair care products. A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that has a molecular structure with

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract

Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of...

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Silybum Marianum (Ladys Thistle) Extract

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract

Glycine soja, or wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Extracts from glycine soja seeds are rich in amino acids, protein, vitamins, and minerals. Additionally, glycine soja...

Lactobacillus Ferment

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Betula Alba (Birch) Extract

Betula alba is a species of deciduous tree with many common names, including downy birch, white birch, and hairy birch. It is native and abundant throughout northern Europe and northern...

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract

Scutellaria baicalensis, also known as Baikal skullcap, is a species of flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Extracts from its roots have been widely used as a medicinal plant...

Morus Bombycis (Mulberry) Root Extract

Morus bombycis is a species from the genus Morus, which comprises 10 to 16 species of deciduous trees commonly known as mulberries. Extracts from the mulberry root are known to...

Poria Cocos Sclerotium Extract

Camelina Sativa Seed Oil

Bifida Ferment Lysate

Bifida ferment lysate is a probiotic obtained from the fermentation of Bifidobacteria, a gram positive anaerobic bacteria. Probiotics include various strains of bacteria that help to balance the skin’s microbiome.

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Polyaspartate

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate

Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate is a water soluble, stable derivative of vitamin C that is created by combining ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) with 3-APPA (3-aminopropyl dehydrogen phosphate). Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphate

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Yeast Extract

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Rna

Sodium RNA is the sodium salt of ribonucleic acid (RNA). RNA is a polymeric molecule that is essential in various biological roles in coding, decoding, regulation, and expression of genes....

Hydrolyzed Algin

Hydrolyzed algin is a hydrolysate of algin, a polysaccharide obtained from brown seaweeds. In cosmetics and personal care products, hydrolyzed algin functions as a humectant moisturizer and skin-conditioning agent. A

Tripeptide-32

Tripeptide-32 is a type of synthetic peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids are

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Isododecane

It is important for those who use makeup products to know what ingredients are contained within them, and a common substance that is often found in many cosmetics is isododecane....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Propylene Carbonate

Propylene carbonate is a carbonate ester derived from propylene glycol. It is a colorless and odorless liquid that is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Iron Oxides

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s.  Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles