Erno Laszlo Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse Review - The Dermatology Review

Erno Laszlo Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.10.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Erno Laszlo Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse is a gentle morning cleanser that is said to cleanse overnight impurities from pores while smoothing away buildup on the surface. The key ingredient in this cleanser is sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate, a type of anionic surfactant that can be derived from coconut. A surfactant works by lowering the surface tension between two substances, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. A surfactant molecule contains one end that is hydrophilic (attracted to water) and one end that is lipophilic (attracted to oil). This allows surfactants to attract and suspends oils, dirt, and other impurities that have accumulated on the skin and wash them away, leaving the skin clean. Anionic surfactants are those that have a negative charge on their polar head group, and are most useful for applications that require good cleansing and foam.

Another key ingredient in the Erno Laszlo Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse is Oryza sativa (rice) extract. Rice extract increases skin hydration and may provide anti-aging benefits. It
stimulates the synthesis of filaggrin, a protein involved in the structural integrity of the stratum corneum. Therefore, rice extract may be able to reinforce the barrier function of skin, which would help to prevent water loss and keep harmful environmental irritants out of the skin. Rice extract is also said to increase the synthesis of collagen, which can help to decrease the appearance of lines and wrinkles over time. There are other beneficial ingredients in the Erno Laszlo Pore Refining Detox Double Cleanse, such as charcoal powder, aloe leaf juice, sunflower seed oil, kiwi fruit extract, and more. However, these ingredients are present in very low concentrations since they are listed after the preservative in this formula.

Water (Aqua/Eau)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate is a mixture of long chain sulfonate salts prepared by sulfonation of C14-16 alpha olefins. Alpha-olefins are a family of organic compounds which are alkenes (also

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Charcoal Powder

1

2-Hexanediol

Agar

Calcium Alginate

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Citrus grandis is generally considered to be a name for a pomelo, which may also be referred to as Citrus maxima. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, Citrus

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract

Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract

Averrhoa Carambola Fruit Extract

Garcinia Mangostana Fruit Extract

Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract

Sea Salt (Maris Salt/Sel Marin)

Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract

Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract

Punica Granatum Extract

Ziziphus Jujuba Fruit Extract

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein

Hydrolyzed vegetable protein is produced by boiling foods such as soy, corn, or wheat in hydrochloric acid and then neutralizing the solution with sodium hydroxide. The acid breaks down the

Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke) Leaf Extract

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate is a natural preservative created through the fermentation of radish roots (Raphanus sativus) with the microorganism Leuconostoc, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles