Elizabeth Arden PREVAGE Anti-Aging Neck and Décolleté Firm and Repair Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Elizabeth Arden PREVAGE Anti-Aging Neck and Décolleté Firm and Repair Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.07.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Elizabeth Arden PREVAGE Anti-Aging Neck and Decollete Firm and Repair Cream was designed to act as a rich and deeply repairative moisturizer for the neck area specifically. As the adage goes, the neck and hands tend to best the first indicators of age. Unfortunately, there are both areas that we forget to protect and treat thoroughly. Because of this, brands like Elizabeth Arden are starting to come out with products that specifically target this sensitive area. In order to reduce wrinkles and vertical lines, as well as fade hyperpigmentation and dark spots, this product contains a number of key actives including idebenone, thiotaine and a vitamin E derivative. This antioxidant blend, that is unique to Elizabeth Arden products, helps to protect against free radical damage as well as environmental damage that can be caused by pollution and other daily environmental stressors.

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Biosaccharide Gum-4

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Caprylyl Methicone

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Polyimide-1

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Palmitoyl Isoleucine

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Isopropyl Myristate

You’ve probably used products with isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it. Most consumers rarely check their product ingredients lists, which is a real shame, because there are...

Acrylates/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer

Algin

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Bis-Vinyl Dimethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer

C11-15 Pareth-7

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Chondrus Crispus Extract

Chondrus crispus, also known as Irish moss or carrageen moss, is a species of red algae. The principal component of Chondrus crispus is a viscous substance made of the polysaccharide

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Fruit Extract

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil

Ergothioneine

Ergothioneine is a naturally-occurring amino acid that is found in some foods, such as black beans, kidney beans, oat bran, and oyster mushrooms, and is also made by some bacteria

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Hydroxydecyl Ubiquinoyl Dipalmitoyl Glycerate

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Lupinus Albus Seed Extract

Menthol

Menthol is an organic compound that can be obtained from corn mint, peppermint, or other mint oils, as well as produced synthetically. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or...

Menthyl Lactate

Menthyl lactate is an ester of menthol and lactic acid. Menthol is an organic compound that can be obtained from peppermint, corn mint, or other mint oils. In cosmetics and

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Parfum/Fragrance

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a synthetic ingredient used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient....

Polyacrylate-21

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Pvp

PVP stands for polyvinylpyrrolidone, a water-soluble synthetic polymer that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products. For instance, PVP functions as a binder, film-former,

Retinyl Linoleate

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate

Tin Oxide

Tin oxide, also known as stannic oxide, is an inorganic compound with the formula SnO2. The mineral form of tin oxide is called cassiterite, and this is the main ore

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Xanthan Gum

Sodium Ascorbate

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Red 4 (Ci 14700)

Red 4 is a synthetic petroleum-derived red azo dye. Other names for Red 4 include CI 14700, FD&C Red No. 4, and Scarlet GN. It was once used as a

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles