Elizabeth Arden Ceramide Lift and Firm Night Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Elizabeth Arden Ceramide Lift and Firm Night Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

Elizabeth Arden has been a cult favorite brand in the beauty and skincare industry for decades. One of their continuous best sellers is the Elizabeth Arden Ceramide Lift and Firm Night Cream. This product contains ceramides and other essential ingredients that help to support healthy moisture barrier function. While we may not focus on it, the moisture barrier is one of the most important components of maintaining healthy, clear, and youthful looking skin. When this barrier becomes damaged, our skin is more susceptible to sensitivity, breakouts, environmental damage and even signs of premature aging. In order to prevent this from occurring, the Lift and Firm Night Cream uses a variety of nourishing plant oils and butters, several humectants, and of course, their two ceramide complexes which feature ceramides 1,3 and 6.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Isostearyl Alcohol

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Ceteth-20 Phosphate

Butylene Glycol Cocoate

Isodecyl Salicylate

Ceramide 1

Ceramide 1 was the first ceramide to be discovered back in 1982. It has a unique structure in that it is composed of a sphingosine base and linoleic acid, an...

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3 is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Ceramide 6 Ii

Ceramide 6-II is a type of ceramide that is naturally found in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). It accounts for approximately 8.8% of the total ceramide pool...

Calluna Vulgaris Extract

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)

Chondrus crispus, also known as Irish moss or carrageen moss, is a species of red algae. The principal component of Chondrus crispus is a viscous substance made of the polysaccharide

Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols

Hibiscus Abelmoschuss Seed Extract

Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) that can exist as alpha-, beta-, delta-, or gamma-linolenic acid. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid belonging to

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Erythritol

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Native to Australia, Macadamia ternifolia is one of the four species of trees from the genus Macadamia. The tree produces a hard, woody fruit that contains one or two seeds....

Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a synthetic ingredient used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient....

Acetyl Octapeptide-3

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Urea

Urea is a naturally occurring humectant found within the skin that can be synthetically produced for use in skin care products such as lotions, creams, and anti-aging treatments....

Homarine Hcl

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Hydrolyzed Potato Protein

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

Hydrolyzed proteins are proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. When soy protein is completely hydrolyzed, the result is soy amino

Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is a hydrolysate of yeast extract derived by acid, enzyme, or other methods of hydrolysis. It is added to skin care products because it contains a mixture...

Lauryl Peg-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a type of silicone polymer. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve...

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Ceteth-20

The group of ceteth ingredients are synthetic compounds that are synthesized through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. In

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Oleic Acid

Oleyl Alcohol

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a sodium salt of the reaction of lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid, and lactic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid. Due to its sodium backbone, this ingredient

Dicetyl Phosphate

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Polyquaternium-51

Polyquaternium is the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) designation for several polycationic polymers that are used in the personal care industry. Different polymers are distinguished by the numerical value

Ethylcellulose

Beta-Glucan

Beta-glucan is a term that represents a group of β-D-glucose polysaccharides naturally occurring in the cell walls of cereals, bacteria, and fungi. Beta-glucans have diverse physiological effects depending on their

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Thioctic Acid

Thioctic acid, also known as lipoic acid or alpha lipoic acid (ALA), is an organosulfur compound derived from caprylic acid (octanoic acid). ALA is made in animals normally, and is...

Ubiquinone

Ubiquinone, also commonly referred to as coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), is a molecule that is ubiquitous in humans, animals, and most bacteria (hence the name ubiquinone). Within a cell’s mitochondria, ubiquinone

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Cyclohexasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Parfum/Fragrance

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Hydroxycitronellal

Hydroxycitronellal is a common fragrance ingredient that is produced synthetically from the naturally occurring fragrance chemical citronellal. Citronellal is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, also known by the trade name Lyral, is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is formed through the reaction of myrcenol and acrolein. This combination is responsible for

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Isopropylbenzyl Salicylate

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Triacetin

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles