Elemis White Brightening Dark Spot Corrector Review - The Dermatology Review

Elemis White Brightening Dark Spot Corrector Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.05.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Elemis White Brightening Dark Spot Corrector uses high powered active ingredients and natural botanical extracts to lighten up hyperpigmentation and other dark spots caused by acne, environmental damage or aging. These key ingredients include vitamin C, pea extract, daisy extract and golden cress extract. Vitamin C is one of the most common ingredients in brightening products or products that help to fade hyperpigmentation as it has the research to support its use in these types of products. That being said, there are a number of botanical ingredients that have been able to deliver promising results as well. Looking at the Elemis White Brightening Dark Spot Corrector, which contains both, 84% of users said that they noticed a significant improvement in the appearance of dark spots and hyperpigmentation in independent third party consumer reports.

Aqua/Water/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer is a copolymer of methyl methacrylate crosslinked with glycol dimethacrylate. In cosmetics and personal care products, methyl methacrylate crosspolymer functions as a film former and viscosity increasing

Coco-Caprylate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are all derived from coconut oil. Caprylic acid and capric acid are both fatty acids. A fatty

Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol Crosspolymer

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sucrose Dilaurate

Hydroxyacetophenone

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer....

Alcohol

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Fragrance (Parfum)

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract

Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract

Pisum sativum is a pod fruit that produces a small spherical seed known as a pea. Each pod contains several peas, which can be green or yellow. In skin care...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Lepidium Sativum (Garden Cress) Sprout Extract

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

P-Anisic Acid

p-Anisic acid is a carboxylic acid found naturally in anise, a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae. p-Anisic acid exists as a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water,...

Myrocarpus Fastigiatus (Cabreuva) Oil

Soy Isoflavones

Soybeans, which come from the Glycine soja plant, are a rich source of isoflavones. Isoflavones are a class of phytoestrogens found in legumes and beans. Phytoestrogens have a structure that

Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Oil

Alcohol Denat.

Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti-foaming agent, astringent, antimicrobial agent, and a solvent....

Phenethyl Alcohol

Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is a simple aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in many plants. It was discovered in the sixteenth century. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was

Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract

Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil

Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of...

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic preservative that functions as a fungicide and bactericide. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product’s deterioration....

Nonapeptide-1

Dextran

Dextran is a complex branched glucan (polysaccharide derived from the condensation of glucose). Dextran can be naturally produced by a variety of bacteria species, as well as synthetically produced by

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles