Drunk Elephant A-Passioni Retinol Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Drunk Elephant A-Passioni Retinol Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.11.19 AD DISCLOSURE

What are the Best Skin Care Products of 2019?

One of the most highly anticipated launches has been the Drunk Elephant A-Passioni Retinol Cream. This product offers one of the strongest percentages of retinol that’s available over the counter. This 1% retinol also includes a hefty dose of niacinamide and peptides, both of which help to address a variety of skincare concerns including enlarged pores, fine lines and wrinkles and even hyperpigmentation. Additionally, unlike some other retinol based products, the Drunk Elephant Retinol Cream contains a number of deeply hydrating and nourishing ingredients. Although retinol has long been considered the gold standard in anti-aging skincare, it does have a few drawbacks, including increased dryness and sensitivity. The formula behind this product works to effectively relieve that dryness and minimizing the less desirable side effects.

Further Reading: Best Retinol Creams

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Coco-Caprylate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are all derived from coconut oil. Caprylic acid and capric acid are both fatty acids. A fatty

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Coconut Alkanes

Coconut alkanes is the product obtained from the complete reduction and hydrogenation of a mixture of fatty acids derived from Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil. In cosmetics and personal care products,

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil

Sclerocarya birrea, commonly known as the marula, is a tree native to Africa. The marula tree produces a fruit with light yellow skin, white flesh, and a walnut-sized stone that

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca is a small, flowering tree that produces a yellow to orange fruit known as an apricot. The apricot kernel contains about 40 to 50% oil, which can be...

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair emollient, as well as a texture enhancer....

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Brassica Oleracea Acephala Leaf Extract

Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Extract

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Chrysin

Chrysin, also known as 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, is a type of flavone that is commonly found in honey, carrots, and passion flowers. Commercially, it is extracted from blue passion flowers. In cosmetics

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed...

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Linolenic Acid

Linolenic acid is a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) that can exist as alpha-, beta-, delta-, or gamma-linolenic acid. Alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) is an essential fatty acid belonging to

Ceramide Np

Ceramide NP is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid.  It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Xanthophylls

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Phytosterols

Phytosterols are natural compounds found in all plants. The National Institutes of Health report that there are over 200 different phytosterols, with the highest concentrations in vegetable oils such as

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Physalis Pubescens Fruit Juice

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is an ester of stearyl alcohol and glycyrrhetinic acid. Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon

Oryza Sativa (Rice Bran) Extract

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Carthamus Tinctorium (Safflower) Seed Oil

Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12

Cetyl Palmitate

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Lauric Acid

Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer is a polymer of hyaluronic acid crosslinked with vinylsulfone. Hyaluronic acid is a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG), a long polysaccharide (sugar molecule) composed of disaccharides called amino

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

The olive, known by the botanical name Olea europaea, meaning “European olive”, is a species of small tree in the family Oleaceae. Olive fruit oil is created by the crushing...

Glucosamine Hcl

Glucosamine hydrochloride (HCl) is a form of glucosamine, an amino sugar that occurs naturally in the fluid around the joints and plays a vital role in building cartilage. In the

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are all derived from coconut oil. Caprylic acid and capric acid are both fatty acids. A fatty

Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract

Pisum sativum is a pod fruit that produces a small spherical seed known as a pea. Each pod contains several peas, which can be green or yellow. In skin care...

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/Stem Extract

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Trideceth-6 Phosphate

N-Hydroxysuccinimide

N-Hydroxysuccinimide is an organic compound that is commonly found in organic chemistry or biochemistry where it is used as an activating reagent for carboxylic acids. In cosmetics and personal care

Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Laureth-23

Laureth ingredients are synthesized through a process known as ethoxylation, a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. In this case, the substrate is lauryl alcohol.

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Chlorhexidine Digluconate

Chlorhexidine digluconate is a salt of chlorhexidine and gluconic acid. Chlorhexidine is a disinfectant and antiseptic that has multiple uses in the medical field. For instance, it is used for

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles