Dr. Jart Ceramidin Liquid Review - The Dermatology Review

Dr. Jart Ceramidin Liquid Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

07.18.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Dr. Jart Ceramidin Liquid offers users a unique moisturizing experience in a lightweight, liquid yet also creamy formulation. But how does this product work? The Dr Jart Ceramidin line was specially designed to serve as a deeply moisturizing, nourishing and repairing range that highlights the unique abilities of ceramides using their 5-Cera Complex. Ceramides, along with fatty acids and cholesterol make up the core building blocks of a healthy and well functioning moisture barrier. Ceramides help to make sure that your skin stays in balance, and is able to use the full use of the hydration found in this formula, as well as the rest of the products in your existing skincare routine. Along with the rest of this formula, this product would be an excellent addition for those of you with dry or easily dehydrated skin.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Alcohol

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Glycosyl Trehalose

1

2-Hexanediol

Erythritol

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Triethylhexanoin

Triethylhexanoin is a glyceryl triester, or triglyceride, derived from glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid, a fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, triethylhexanoin functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, solvent,

Diphenyl Dimethicone

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella asiatica, also known as a gotu kola, is a herbaceous, frost-tender perennial plant that is native to the wetlands in Asia. Extracts from this plant have traditionally been used

Icus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract

Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Extract

Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract

Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

Curcuma long is the scientific name for turmeric, a flowering plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. The roots are widely used in cooking. When not used fresh, the roots are...

Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract

Corallina Officinalis Extract

Corallina officinalis is a species of red seaweed that forms calcium carbonate deposits within its cells, making this seaweed very rigid. It can be ground into a fine powder and...

Pyracantha Fortuneana Fruit Extract

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Cellulose Gum

Cellulose gum is a natural ingredient derived from plant cellulose, a polysaccharide found in the cell wall of green plants. Cellulose is the most abundant organic polymer on Earth. In

Sucrose Distearate

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Methylpropanediol

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Citrus aurantium bergamia, also known as the bergamot orange, is a fragrant citrus fruit the size of an orange, with a yellow or green color similar to a lime. Bergamot...

C12-14 Pareth-12

Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate

Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil

Pelargonium graveolens, also known as rose geranium, is a flowering plant that produces pale pink to almost white flowers that have a pleasant aroma. For this reason, Pelargonium graveolens flower...

Dextrin

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil

Pogostemon Cablin Oil

Pogostemon cablin, more commonly known as patchouli, is a species of plant from the mint family that is native to tropical regions of Asia. An oil can be extracted from

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Ceramide Eop

Ceramide EOP is a type of ceramide that is naturally found in the skin, accounting for approximately 1.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum. The “EOP” in...

Ceramide Ap

Ceramide AP, also known as α-hydroxy-N-stearoylphytosphingosine, is a type of ceramide that is naturally found in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). It accounts for approximately 8.8% of...

Ceramide As

Ceramide Ns

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles