Dr. Dennis Gross Hyaluronic Marine Hydration Booster Review - The Dermatology Review

Dr. Dennis Gross Hyaluronic Marine Hydration Booster Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.21.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Dr. Dennis Gross Hyaluronic Marine Hydration Booster would be an excellent option for those of you who are looking for an impressively hydrating serum with a few added benefits. This product functions mostly as a hydrating booster, which uses hyaluronic acid to plump the skin and reduce dehydration. But what makes this product differ from other hyaluronic acid based serums on the market, is the number of added beneficial extracts and actives. Some of the most beneficial extracts in this formula include centella asiatica extract, green tea leaf extract and chamomile extract. These three ingredients help to smooth the skin, reduce inflammation, and offer beneficial antioxidant protection. This formula also offers a variety of active ingredients include three different ceramides plus cholesterol to support optimal skin barrier function as well as retinol to target signs of premature aging.

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

Yucca Aloifolia Leaf/Root Extract

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella asiatica, also known as a gotu kola, is a herbaceous, frost-tender perennial plant that is native to the wetlands in Asia. Extracts from this plant have traditionally been used

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Ceramide Ap

Ceramide AP, also known as α-hydroxy-N-stearoylphytosphingosine, is a type of ceramide that is naturally found in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). It accounts for approximately 8.8% of...

Ceramide Eop

Ceramide EOP is a type of ceramide that is naturally found in the skin, accounting for approximately 1.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum. The “EOP” in...

Ceramide Np

Ceramide NP is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid.  It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract

Citrullus lanatus, also known as watermelon, is a scrambling and trailing vine in the flowering plant family Cucurbitaceae. Watermelon is grown in tropical and subtropical areas worldwide for its large...

Hydrolyzed Collagen

Hydrolyzed proteins are simply proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. Specifically, hydrolyzed collagen is composed of small amino acids, which

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Quercetin Caprylate

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Matricaria recutita is an annual plant in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family, that produces white flowers with yellow inner discs. This plant is the most popular source of the...

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Extract

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Symphytum Officinale Extract

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice

Tetrapeptide-21

Tetrapeptide-21 is a type of synthetic peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids are

Copper Pca

Copper PCA is the copper salt of PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid). PCA may also be referred to as pyroglutamic acid, which is the cyclic lactam of glutamic acid. PCA is

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Urea

Urea is a naturally occurring humectant found within the skin that can be synthetically produced for use in skin care products such as lotions, creams, and anti-aging treatments....

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Acrylates/Carbamate Copolymer

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Zinc Pca

Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, also known as pyroglutamic acid, which is the cyclic lactam of glutamic acid. PCA is present in nearly all living

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a sodium salt of the reaction of lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid, and lactic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid. Due to its sodium backbone, this ingredient

Isosteareth-200 Linoleate

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Fragrance

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles