Dr. Brandt Retinol 2% Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Dr. Brandt Retinol 2% Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.03.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Dr. Brandt Retinol 2% Serum is a night time, renewing complex that releases a potent, yet gentle dose of retinol. This product was designed to improve skin texture and tone, brighten the skin, reduce redness and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, as well as enlarged pores. Retinol-based product help to increase cell turnover and is widely considered to be the gold standard in anti-aging skincare ingredients. This particular retinol product features two seperate type of retinol including a short term retinol and long term retinol. Short term retinol is excellent for deliver quick results but can be irritating in potent dosages. Long term retinol on the other hand may not deliver those visible results but is much better tolerated by those who are just getting started with retinol-based products. In addition to this active ingredients, this product also contains a hydra-balance complex which helps to hydrate the skin, while the Olivactive complex works to reduce any irritation, redness or oxidative stress.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl carbonate is a diester of carbonic acid and caprylyl alcohol that can be derived from synthetic or animal sources. In cosmetics and personal care products, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as

Isoamyl Laurate

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Shea Butter Cetyl Esters

Triheptanoin

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Methylpropanediol

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

Sodium Acrylates Copolymer

Retinol

Retinol is another name for vitamin A, which is naturally found in certain foods. Retinol can also be synthetically produced as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient in skin

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavandula angustifolia is the botanical name for lavender, a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean. Lavender is popular for its colorful flowers, its fragrance, and its...

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Maslinic Acid

Lysolecithin

Phenylpropanol

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Sodium Phytate

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Mel (Honey/Miel)

Pectin

Phospholipids

Phospholipids are a class of lipids that consist of two hydrophobic fatty acid "tails" and a hydrophilic "head" consisting of a phosphate group, which are joined together by a glycerol

Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate

Helianthus Annuus(Sunflower) Seed Oil

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles