Dr. Barbara Sturm Hyaluronic Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Dr. Barbara Sturm Hyaluronic Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.21.18 AD DISCLOSURE

Dr. Barbara Sturm is one of the most well-known estheticians in the industry, and her products have gained some of the same fame that her facials have over the years since their release. One of the most beloved products in the line is the Dr. Barbara Sturm Hyaluronic Serum. This product was designed to deeply hydrate the skin without adding any extra weight. But what makes this product different from the other hyaluronic acid serums on the market? The key to this serum’s impressive hydrating abilities is the presence of multiple chain lengths of the active ingredient. Hyaluronic acid can come in a variety of molecular sizes or weights. How small or large a hyaluronic acid molecular is will often determine where it will impact the skin. The Dr. Barbara Sturm Hyaluronic Serum utilizes both small and large chain hyaluronic acid molecules. The small chain lengths target the deepest layers of the skin, while the large chain lengths target the surface, giving you a more uniform, and holistic approach to hydrate, rather that addressing at the surface alone.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Lactobacillus/Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate is a natural preservative created through the fermentation of radish roots (Raphanus sativus) with the microorganism Leuconostoc, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles