Dr. Barbara Sturm Eye Cream - The Dermatology Review

Dr. Barbara Sturm Eye Cream

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

03.02.20 AD DISCLOSURE

Dr. Barbara Sturm Eye Cream is formulated to target the dark shadows, bags, and puffiness around the delicate eye area. One of the key ingredients in this eye cream is the botanical extract purslane. Purslane has strong regenerative effects on a cellular level, and is rich in antioxidants as well as omega-3 fatty acids (alpha-linolenic acid in particular). Dr. Barbara Sturm Eye Cream also contains a high concentration of macadamia seed oil, a lightweight oil that is well absorbed by the skin without feeling greasy. The high content of fatty acids found in macadamia seed oil enables this ingredient to nourish and hydrate the skin by replenishing the skin’s barrier. Lastly, this eye cream contains a complex of golden root, sugar beet, and yeast to provide a soothing ‘de-puffing’ effect.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2020

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol. Read More
2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment. Read More

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia integrifolia is a flowering tree in the family Proteaceae, native to Queensland in Australia. The tree produces a hard, woody fruit that contains one or two seeds. A non-volatile...

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl carbonate is a diester of carbonic acid and caprylyl alcohol that can be derived from synthetic or animal sources. In cosmetics and personal care products, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Lactobacillus/Portulaca Oleracea Ferment Extract

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer is a copolymer of methyl methacrylate crosslinked with glycol dimethacrylate. In cosmetics and personal care products, methyl methacrylate crosspolymer functions as a film former and viscosity increasing

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract

Saccharomyces is a genus of fungi that includes many species of yeasts, such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Saccharomyces cerevisiae has been used in winemaking, baking, and brewing since ancient times. Today,

Sodium Polyacrylate

Sodium polyacrylate is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsion stabilizer....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate is a natural preservative created through the fermentation of radish roots (Raphanus sativus) with the microorganism Leuconostoc, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract

Rhodiola rosea, also known as the Arctic root or golden root, is a yellow flowering plant that grows naturally in wild Arctic regions of Europe, Asia, and North America. Rhodiola

Biosaccharide Gum-1

Biosaccharide gum-1 is produced through the bacterial fermentation of sorbitol, a type of sugar alcohol obtained from corn syrup. The manufacturer of biosaccharide gum-1 uses the acronym S.M.A.R.T to describe

Pantolactone

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles