Dior Addict Lip Maximizer Review - The Dermatology Review

Dior Addict Lip Maximizer Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a two in one product that offers all of the benefits of a lip plumper as well as the color payoff and shine of a lip gloss, you may want to check out the Dior Addict Lip Maximizer. This product was designed to create a fuller looking lip with one swipe, while also adding a flattering glow. The formula behind this product contains volumizing spheres of hyaluronic acid in order to deliver powerful hydration while also maximizing volume and fullness. According to the brand, 29% of users saw instant volume while 86% saw smoother looking lips after 4 weeks of consistent usage in clinical assessments. With all this said, as a makeup product, the Dior Addict Lip Maximizer also offers a wash of buildable, luminous color and shine to the lips, and is available in a number of flattering shades. Currently, the brand offers eight shades with a mix of creme and shimmer finishes that can work with almost any skin tone, lip shape or tonal preference.

Polybutene

Polybutene is an organic polymer made from a mixture of 1-butene, 2-butene, and isobutylene. In cosmetics and personal care products, polybutene functions as a viscosity increasing agent. The term viscosity

Diisostearyl Malate

Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil)

Paraffinum liquidum, also referred to as liquid paraffin, is the latin name for mineral oil. It is acceptable to use the term “paraffinum liquidum” on a product’s ingredient list, however,

Tridecyl Trimellitate

Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Silica dimethyl silylate is a synthetic derivative of silica, a naturally occurring mineral. Specifically, it is a hydrophobic fumed silica that is used in cosmetics to thicken oils and polyols,

Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline

Menthoxypropanediol

Parfum (Fragrance)

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Trihydroxystearin

Trihydroxystearin is a lipid composed of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid, a fatty acid that is structurally similar to stearic acid. Hydroxystearic acid can be produced through the hydrogenation and saponification

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Synthetic Fluorphlogopite

Synthetic fluorphlogopite is a synthetic mineral based on fluorine, aluminum, and silicate. It may also be referred to as synthetic mica because it is intended to provide similar effects as

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Capsicum Frutescens Fruit Extract

Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate

Atelocollagen

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Tin Oxide

Tin oxide, also known as stannic oxide, is an inorganic compound with the formula SnO2. The mineral form of tin oxide is called cassiterite, and this is the main ore

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Propyl Gallate

Propyl gallate is an antioxidant that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative to prevent microbial contamination and product degradation....

[+/- :Ci 12085 (Red 36

Red 36 Lake)

Ci 15850 (Red 6

Red 7

Red 7 Lake)

Ci 15985 (Yellow 6

Yellow 6 Lake)

Ci 17200 (Red 33)Ci 19140 (Yellow 5

Yellow 5 Lake)

Ci 42090 (Blue 1

Blue 1 Lake)

Ci 45380 (Red 21

Red 21 Lake

Red 22

Red 22 Lake)

Ci 45410 (Red 27

Red 27 Lake

Red 28

Red 28 Lake)

Ci 73360 (Red 30

Red 30 Lake)

Ci 75470 (Carmine)

Ci 77163 (Bismuth Oxychloride)

Bismuth oxychloride is an inorganic compound of bismuth, which is an element naturally found in the rare mineral bismoclite. However, the bismuth oxychloride used in cosmetics is a synthetic white

Ci 77491

Ci 77492

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Ci 77499 (Iron Oxides)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Ci 77742 (Manganese Violet)

Ci 77891 (Titanium Dioxide)]

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles