DDF Advanced Firming Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

DDF Advanced Firming Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The DDF Advanced Firming Cream was created to act as a deeply moisturizing all over facial treatment to intensely nourish and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, as well as other signs of aging. This product contains a number of key ingredients including turmeric root, niacinamide, panthenol, retinyl propionate and their advanced 5x amino acid peptide chain. These ingredients help to target signs of aging in different ways. Niacinamide helps to brighten the skin and diminish the appearance of pores, while panthenol helps to soothe the skin and relieve any signs of irritation. Retinyl propionate is a weaker form of retinol which slowly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles without creating any irritation. While all of these ingredients help to benefit the skin, there are a few ingredients to keep in mind, especially if you have sensitive, reactive or clog-prone skin types. This product is rich in plant oils, especially coconut oil, which is known to be comedogenic. Because of this, we recommend this product to those with extra dry skin types.

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Isopropyl Isostearate

Isopropyl Isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and isostearic acid (a synthetic fatty acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl isostearate functions as a humectant, emollient,

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Borago officinalis, also known as starflower, is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean region. The plant is commercially cultivated for oil extracted from its seeds. Borago officinalis seed oil

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Oenothera biennis, commonly known as evening primrose, is a flowering plant that is native to North America. Indigenous tribes have been using this plant as a medicinal crop for hundreds

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

Curcuma long is the scientific name for turmeric, a flowering plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. The roots are widely used in cooking. When not used fresh, the roots are...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Retinyl Propionate

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a type of peptide. Peptides are short chains of amino acid monomers linked by peptide bonds. For example, when two amino acids are joined together by a

Copper Gluconate

Copper gluconate, also known as simply copper, is an important trace element for human nutrition. The body needs copper in order to absorb and use iron. Together with iron, it

Magnesium Aspartate

Magnesium aspartate is the chelated magnesium salt of aspartic acid, an amino acid. It is available as a mineral supplement used to prevent and treat low amounts of magnesium in

Zinc Gluconate

Zinc gluconate is a combination of zinc with a form of glucose that is primarily used in skin care products as an acne treatment....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Polyacrylamide

Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to form a thin coating on the skin, hair,...

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

C13-14 Isoparaffin

C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily as an emollient, but may also function as a thickening agent or gelling ingredient....

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Dmdm Hydantoin

DMDM hydantoin is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative. It is able to prevent the growth of microorganisms in cosmetic formulations because the released formaldehyde makes the environment less favorable to

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Laureth-7

Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Polyhydroxystearic acid is a polymer of hydroxystearic acid, a fatty acid that is structurally similar to stearic acid. Hydroxystearic acid can be produced through the hydrogenation and saponification of castor

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate (IPBC) is a water-based synthetic preservative that helps prevent bacteria, mold, and other microbes from growing in cosmetics and personal care products. The use of preservatives in cosmetics

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles