Danielle Laroche Collagen Face Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Danielle Laroche Collagen Face Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

03.15.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a serum that offers anti-aging benefits without the irritation that comes hand and hand with more potent actives like retinol, AHA’s and vitamin C, you may want to check out the Danielle Laroche Collagen Face Serum. This product utilizes collagen in order to deliver the majority of the results associated with this product. Collagen, like elastin, is actually produced naturally within the skin regularly. But as we age, this product slows down, which can result in sagging skin as well as increased fine lines and wrinkles The idea behind products that utilize collagen as a main ingredient is that by including it as part of a daily skincare routine, you can effectively supplement this treatment to minimize the effects of collagen loss. But unfortunately, there isn’t much evidence out there that supports the idea that topically applied collagen penetrates the skin deeply enough to work fully within the skin. With that said however, you may still find that products like this may improve the surface appearance of the skin.

Aqua

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Hydrolyzed Collagen

Hydrolyzed proteins are simply proteins that have been broken down into smaller chains of amino acids by reaction with water. Specifically, hydrolyzed collagen is composed of small amino acids, which

Methyl Gluceth - 20

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Peg - 32

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Isostearyl Isostearate

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Cetyl Behenate

Behenic Acid

Behenic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is a major component of Ben oil (also called behen oil), which is extracted from the seeds of the Ben-oil tree (Moringa

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

The olive, known by the botanical name Olea europaea, meaning “European olive”, is a species of small tree in the family Oleaceae. Olive fruit oil is created by the crushing...

Hamamelis Virginiana Water

Hamamelis virginiana, also known as witch hazel, is a species of flowering shrub native to eastern North America. The leaves, bark, and twigs of this plant are processed to create

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl caprylate is a monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid, an eight-carbon saturated fatty acid. Both of these components can be derived from palm or coconut oil. Glyceryl caprylate primarily

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Partum

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles