Colorescience Total Eye 3-in-1 SPF 35 Review - The Dermatology Review

Colorescience Total Eye 3-in-1 SPF 35 Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.29.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Colorescience Total Eye 3-in-1 SPF 35 is an anti-aging eye cream that is said to visibly improve the appearance of dark circles, puffiness, fine lines, and wrinkles while protecting the delicate eye area against photoaging with SPF 35 mineral sunscreen. The active sunscreen ingredients in this cream are titanium dioxide (7.9%) and zinc oxide (6.7%). These ingredients work by blocking or deflecting UV light, rather than being absorbed by the skin. Mineral sunscreens are best for eye creams because the delicate skin around the eyes can become sensitized from synthetic chemical sunscreen actives. Both ingredients offer broad spectrum protection, which means they can block both UVA and UVB rays.

Colorescience Total Eye 3-in-1 SPF 35 can immediately brighten the eye area and correct imperfections to reduce dark circles thanks to the light-reflecting pigment mica. By reflecting light away from the skin, mica blurs imperfections and creates the illusion of a smoother, softer, and more radiant skin tone. Colorescience Total Eye 3-in-1 SPF 35 also helps restore skin health with hydration that provides support for sagging skin. There are many hydrating ingredients in this cream, for example, glycerin, panthenol (provitamin B5), sodium hyaluronate, betaine, Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp (snow mushroom) extract, etc. Another unique ingredient to point out is Albizia Julibrissin (silk tree) bark extract, which is known to have a preventive effect against glycation. Glycation occurs when sugars enter the circulation and attach themselves to the amino groups of tissue proteins, such as collagen, rearranging their structure into advanced glycation end products (AGEs). As a result, AGEs cause once healthy collagen and elastin fibers to lose their elasticity, thereby becoming rigid, more brittle, and prone to breakage. Ultimately, Albizia Julibrissin extract has a reparative effect on tired skin, in particular a loss of radiance and suppleness.

Titanium Dioxide 7.9%

Zinc Oxide 6.7%

Aqua/Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synthetically manufactured, it is a silicone derivative that carries a variety of skin and hair applications,...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Lauryl Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Albizia Julibrissin Bark Extract

Sea Water

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

One of the most effective ways to choose anti-aging products is to understand how the ingredients contained within them will affect your skin, and one ingredient that you may have...

Tremella Fuciformis Sporocarp Extract

Tremella fuciformis, also known as snow mushroom, is a species of fungus that produces white, frond-like, gelatinous basidiocarps (fruiting bodies). It is one of the most popular fungi in Chinese

Hydrolyzed Algin

Hydrolyzed algin is a hydrolysate of algin, a polysaccharide obtained from brown seaweeds. In cosmetics and personal care products, hydrolyzed algin functions as a humectant moisturizer and skin-conditioning agent. A

Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Dunaliella Salina Extract

Asparagopsis Armata Extract

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Darutoside

Pantolactone

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Polyhydroxystearic acid is a polymer of hydroxystearic acid, a fatty acid that is structurally similar to stearic acid. Hydroxystearic acid can be produced through the hydrogenation and saponification of castor

Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate

Glyceryl behenate is a monoester of glycerin and behenic acid, a saturated fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl behenate is mainly used as a viscosity increasing agent

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Lauroyl Lysine

Lauroyl lysine is a derivative of lauric acid (a saturated fatty acid) and lysine (an amino acid). In cosmetics and personal care products, lauroyl lysine primarily functions as a skin

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Alumina

Alumina, also known as aluminum oxide, is a crystalline compound of aluminum and oxygen. It occurs naturally in its crystalline polymorphic phase as the mineral corundum, varieties of which form

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)(Ci 77492)(Ci 77499)

Iron oxides are synthetic ingredients that function as colorants in cosmetics and personal care products. There are three basic shades: black (CI 77499), yellow (CI 77492) and red (CI 77491)....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles