Coco Cabana Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Coco Cabana Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

03.15.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The brand behind the cult favorite original Brazilian Bum Bum Cream has released a brand new body product to their range called the Coco Cabana Cream. This product offers a brand new formula and scent while still sticking to its roots in the ingredients and inspiration for the product. This product is described as a moisture magnet oil-in-water body cream, but what does that actually mean? The Sol De Janeiro team wanted to create a body product that offered an extremely rich dose of hydration, with keeping the texture light and fast absorbing. The result is a gel cream texture that may remind you a little of a face moisturizer. This gel cream formula features ingredients that lock in moisture and hydration for up to 72 hours. The new addition to the Sol De Janeiro body moisturizers also features a brand new fragrance that includes notes of coconut, praline, and vanilla latte for a sumptuous, summer-time ready scent.

Water

Propanediol (Fermented Sugar/Sucre Fermenté)

Dodecane

Parfum (Fragrance)

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix De Coco) Oil

Theobroma Grandiflorum (CupuaçU) Seed Butter

Euterpe Oleracea (AçAí/AçAï) Fruit Oil

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Sodium Phytate

Sodium phytate is a complex sodium salt of phytic acid. Phytic acid is the phosphate ester of inositol, a carbocyclic sugar, that naturally occurs in seeds, grains, legumes, nuts, and

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger/Gingembre) Root Extract

Sodium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles