Clinique Take The Day Off Cleansing Oil Review - The Dermatology Review

Clinique Take The Day Off Cleansing Oil Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

07.23.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Clinique Take the Day Off Cleansing Oil builds on the already wildly popular Take the Day Off range of products. The product line began with the iconic Take the Day Off Cleansing balm, but has since evolved and expanded to include a number of additional products to suit different skin types. The Clinique Take The Day Off Cleansing Oil is a slightly lighter, liquid alternative to the cult favorite balm, but features many of the same ingredients. For those with more sensitive, reactive, oily or clog prone skin types, the original Take The Day Off Balm can potentially be a bit too heavy for everyday use when removing makeup prior to cleansing. The Take The Day Off Cleansing Oil on the other hand has a much lighter consistency and rinses off the skin with ease, making it much easier to remove all traces of even the toughest waterproof mascara with a few simple swipes.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair emollient, as well as a texture enhancer....

Triethylhexanoin

Triethylhexanoin is a glyceryl triester, or triglyceride, derived from glycerin and 2-ethylhexanoic acid, a fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, triethylhexanoin functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, solvent,

Peg-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

Polybutene

Polybutene is an organic polymer made from a mixture of 1-butene, 2-butene, and isobutylene. In cosmetics and personal care products, polybutene functions as a viscosity increasing agent. The term viscosity

Peg-8 Diisostearate

Peg-12 Diisostearate

Ppg-15 Stearyl Ether

PPG-15 stearyl ether is a polypropylene glycol (PPG) ether of stearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol. The number after PPG corresponds with the average number of moles of polypropylene glycol used

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Glyceryl Laurate

Glyceryl laurate, also known as monolaurin, is a monoester of glycerin and lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles