Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.29.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream is a lightweight, oil-free brightening and anti-aging eye cream that is said to hydrate, brighten, and perk up your look. Like many eye creams, Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream contains caffeine, a natural stimulant and antioxidant. Applying caffeine to the skin causes vasoconstriction (constriction of the blood vessels), which helps to reduce the amount of blood that accumulates under the eyes (a major factor that contributes to dark circles). Additionally, vasoconstriction can firm the skin due to the removal of excess fluids and possible stimulation of the lymphatic drainage system. Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream also contains several different types of peptides, which work by sending signals to cells to produce new collagen. Over time, increased collagen levels promote firmer skin with less fine lines and wrinkles.

There are numerous moisture-retaining ingredients in the Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream, including glycerin, shea butter, squalane, dimethicone, algae extract, and sodium hyaluronate. These ingredients help to increase the skin’s hydration, which promotes a smoother complexion and may help decrease the appearance of fine lines. Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream includes many plant-based antioxidants that can help protect skin against free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Lastly, Clinique Pep-Start Eye Cream contains very small amounts (less than 1%) of the light-reflecting pigments mica and titanium dioxide. These ingredients would normally help to provide a brightening effect, however, they are present in such small amounts that their effects will most likely not be noticeable.

Water/Aqua/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Cetyl Esters

Cetyl esters is a synthetic wax produced from coconut that is moderately translucent white to off-white in color. It is used as an alternative to spermaceti wax, which is a

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Methyl Gluceth-20

Methyl gluceth-20 is a synthetic, water soluble ingredient that is produced from glucose and methyl alcohol. Methyl gluceth-20 is specifically used for its moisture retentive qualities, which is why it

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Glycereth-26

Glycereth-26 is a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin. The “26” in the ingredient name indicates the average number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule. In cosmetics and personal

Polybutene

Polybutene is an organic polymer made from a mixture of 1-butene, 2-butene, and isobutylene. In cosmetics and personal care products, polybutene functions as a viscosity increasing agent. The term viscosity

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Sigesbeckia Orientalis (St. Paul'S Wort) Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum/Extrait De MéLasse

Sapindus Mukurossi Fruit Extract

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Whey Protein/Lactis Protein/ProtéIne Du Petit-Lait

Whey Protein\Lactis Protein\Proteine Du Petit-Lait is a form of protein derived from milk that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair conditioning agent....

Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12

Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Yeast Extract/Faex/Extrait De Levure

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

Glycine soja, also known as the wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Extracts from Glycine soja seeds are rich in amino acids, protein, vitamins, and minerals.

Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Sucrose Stearate

Sucrose stearate is the ester of stearic acid and sucrose. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid found in the fats of many animals, as well as in plant sources

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Simethicone

Simethicone is a mixture of dimethicone (also known as polydimethylsiloxane) and silica gel. It is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) oral anti-foaming agent used to reduce bloating, discomfort, and pain

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Dextran

Dextran is a complex branched glucan (polysaccharide derived from the condensation of glucose). Dextran can be naturally produced by a variety of bacteria species, as well as synthetically produced by

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles