Clinique Moisture Surge Overnight Mask Review - The Dermatology Review

Clinique Moisture Surge Overnight Mask Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.06.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Clinique Moisture Surge Overnight Mask is a creamy, oil-free facial mask that is said to deeply moisturize while you sleep so that you wake up to a dewy glow in the morning. It can be used by all skin types, although it is ideal for those with dry skin. This formula consists of several types of emollients, water-binding agents, and antioxidants. The occlusive emollients in this mask, such as shea butter, mango seed butter, and murumuru seed butter, work by creating a physical barrier on the surface of skin that traps in moisture to reveal softer, more hydrated skin.

The water-binding agents in the Clinique Moisture Surge Overnight Mask include humectants like glycerin, sucrose, and sodium hyaluronate, as well as several types of algae extracts. In addition to binding water to the skin, algae extracts are typically rich in beneficial components such as trace minerals, sugars, and amino acids. Lastly, the Clinique Moisture Surge Overnight Mask provides your skin with antioxidants like tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), caffeine, pantethine, bisabolol, oryzanol, and more. Antioxidants work by limiting oxidative damage caused by free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Clinique Moisture Surge Overnight Mask is 100% fragrance free and does not contain parabens or phthalates. “

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water / Aqua / Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair emollient, as well as a texture enhancer....

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Glycereth-26

Glycereth-26 is a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin. The “26” in the ingredient name indicates the average number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule. In cosmetics and personal

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan stearate is composed of sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier that is used to produce water-in-oil emulsions. Emulsifiers keep

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Hypnea Musciformis (Algae) Extract

Hypnea musciformis is a species of red alga that is rich in galactans (chains of the sugar galactose). Galactans are believed to protect the skin from deleterious damages caused by...

Gellidiela Acerosa (Algae) Extract

Gelidiella acerosa is a species of red alga that is used as a source of phycocolloids, primarily agar and carrageenan. According to a 2018 publication in the journal Cosmetics, these...

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract

The olive, known by the botanical name Olea europaea, meaning “European olive”, is a species of small tree in the family Oleaceae. About 90% of all harvested olives are turned...

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Bran) Extract

Cladosiphon Okamuranus Extract

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Astrocaryum murumuru is a palm tree native to Amazon Rainforest vegetation in Brazil. The tree produces nutritious, edible fruits that contain seeds. Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter is the white to

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Water

Peg-75

PEG-75 is a polymer of ethylene oxide with an average of 75 repeat units of ethylene oxide. In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG-75 functions as a humectant, solvent, and

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Pantethine

Pantethine is composed of two molecules of pantothenic acid, which is also known as vitamin B5. Pantothenic acid occurs naturally in many foods (meat, vegetables, whole grains, etc.), and helps

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Oryzanol

Oryzanol, also known as gamma oryzanol, is an ingredient extracted from rice bran oil. Bran is the hard outer layer of the grain, often produced as a by-product of milling

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance that also has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-aging, and skin-lightening properties....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Phytosterols

Phytosterols are natural compounds found in all plants. The National Institutes of Health report that there are over 200 different phytosterols, with the highest concentrations in vegetable oils such as

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Dextrin

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Red 4 (Ci 14700)

Red 4 is a synthetic petroleum-derived red azo dye. Other names for Red 4 include CI 14700, FD&C Red No. 4, and Scarlet GN. It was once used as a

Yellow 5 (Ci 19140)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles