Clinique Moisture Surge Eye Review - The Dermatology Review

Clinique Moisture Surge Eye Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.29.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Clinique Moisture Surge Eye 96-Hour Hydro-Filler Concentrate is an ultra-light, cushiony water-gel that is said to help eye-area skin replenish its own moisture for a full 96 hours of intense, crease-plumping hydration. It contains “auto-replenishing lipid-sphere technology” with pure aloe butter, which is designed to help rebuild skin’s lipid barrier to minimize moisture loss. This concentrate also contains several types of algae extracts, such as Hypnea musciformis extract, Alteromonas ferment extract, Gelidiella acerosa extract, and Chlorella vulgaris extract. Algae extracts are known to bind water to the skin, thereby increasing the skin’s hydrating and promoting a smoother complexion. There are several more soothing and hydrating ingredients in this product, including glycerin, green tea leaf extract, Aloe leaf water, cucumber fruit extract, sodium hyaluronate, and more.

Clinique Moisture Surge Eye 96-Hour Hydro-Filler Concentrate also features encapsulated antioxidants to break the cycle of environmental stress that can lead to premature aging. Antioxidants limit oxidative damage caused by free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. As with most eye products, Clinique Moisture Surge Eye 96-Hour Hydro-Filler Concentrate includes caffeine, a natural stimulant and antioxidant. Applying caffeine to the skin causes vasoconstriction (constriction of the blood vessels), which helps to reduce the amount of blood that accumulates under the eyes (a major factor that contributes to dark circles). Additionally, vasoconstriction can firm the skin due to the removal of excess fluids and possible stimulation of the lymphatic drainage system.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Phenyl Trimethicone

Phenyl trimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a texture enhancer, conditioning agent, sunscreen ingredient, and anti-foaming agent....

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Hydroxyethyl Urea

Hydroxyethyl urea is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant moisturizer in skin and hair care products. A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that has a molecular structure with

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Hypnea Musciformis (Algae) Extract

Hypnea musciformis is a species of red alga that is rich in galactans (chains of the sugar galactose). Galactans are believed to protect the skin from deleterious damages caused by...

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Alteromonas Ferment Extract

Alteromonas is a genus of Proteobacteria, a major phylum of gram-negative bacteria. It can be found in seawater either in the open ocean or in the coast. Alteromonas ferment extract...

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Gelidiella Acerosa Extract

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890 as the first microalgae with a well-defined nucleus. The algae is known for its high protein content;...

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Water

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance ingredient, and flavoring agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is a high molecular weight ester made from the complete reaction of pentaerythritol and 2-ethyl hexanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate functions as an

Sodium Polyaspartate

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its health, beauty, medicinal, and skin care benefits. It is a succulent with bright yellow...

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

The coconut tree, Cocos nucifera, is a member of the palm tree family (Arecaceae) and the only living species of the genus Cocos. Despite its name, the coconut is botanically

Hydrolyzed Rice Extract

Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Oil can be extracted from the bran (the hard outer layer of the grain) resulting in

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12

Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of glyceryl acrylate and acrylic acid monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer functions as a humectant and

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-7m

Dextrin Palmitate

Dextrin palmitate is a palmitic acid ester of dextrin. Dextrins are a group of low molecular weight carbohydrates produced by the hydrolysis of starch. In cosmetics and personal care products,

Dehydroxanthan Gum

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Pentaerythrityl Adipate/Caprate/Caprylate/Heptanoate

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate

Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is the cinnamate tetraester of pentaerythritol. It functions as an antioxidant in cosmetic products and is being used at concentrations up to 0.8%. As an antioxidant, pentaerythrityl

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Blue 1 Lake (Ci 42090)

Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles