Clinique Fresh Pressed 7-Day System with Pure Vitamin C Review - The Dermatology Review

Clinique Fresh Pressed 7-Day System with Pure Vitamin C Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.03.18 AD DISCLOSURE

Ascorbic acid, also known as pure vitamin C, is one of the most difficult ingredients to formulate with. Although this ingredient offers a wide array of benefits, when combined with other ingredients, vitamin C tends to oxidize quickly, rendering it almost useless. To avoid that, companies like Clinique have started to release more creative solutions so that customers can have all the benefits of vitamin C, without wasting product or seeing irritation. The Clinique Fresh Pressed 7-Day System with Pure Vitamin C is a booster that allows users to apply a freshly pressed serum to your skin. The product comes with two components, including the powder vitamin C packages and the serum base. As a cleanser, the vitamin C powder can be used on it’s own with water to create an exfoliating cleanser. As a booster or serum, the brand recommends combining the powder with the liquid using their specially designed application to get a single dose, super potent, fresh pressed serum.

Related: Best Vitamin C Serums

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Acetyl Glucosamine

Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through several mechanisms....

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and skin-conditioning properties....

Hordeum Vulgare (Barley) Extract/Extrait D'Orge

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages....

Morus Nigra (Mulberry) Root Extract

Morus nigra is a species from the genus Morus, which comprises 10 to 16 species of deciduous trees commonly known as mulberries. Morus nigra produces an edible fruit known as...

Molasses Extract/Saccharum Officinarum/Extrait De Melasse

Laminaria Digitata Extract

Laminaria digitata, also known as Oarweed, is a tough, leathery, dark brown alga. It contains a rich supply of compounds, such as polygalactosides, fucose polymers, and ursolic acid, that provide...

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract

Scutellaria baicalensis, also known as Baikal skullcap, is a species of flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Extracts from its roots have been widely used as a medicinal plant...

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide compound that is used in skin care products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated...

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide. In simple terms, peptides are fragments of proteins. They are formed when amino acids bond together. For example, when two amino acids

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Alcaligenes Polysaccharides

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Whey Protein/Lactis Protein/Proteine Du Petit-Lait

Whey Protein\Lactis Protein\Proteine Du Petit-Lait is a form of protein derived from milk that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair conditioning agent....

Betaine

Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ability to provide benefits such as increased hydration, skin protection, improved hair...

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid that is commonly used in skin care products, particularly anti-aging and acne treatments....

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

Glycine soja, also known as the wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Extracts from Glycine soja seeds are rich in amino acids, protein, vitamins, and minerals.

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sigesbeckia Orientalis (St. Paul'S Wort) Extract

Sigesbeckia orientalis, also known as St. Paul’s wort, is a species of plant from the family Asteraceae. It has been used in traditional medicine to treat syphilis, leprosy, and other...

Bis-Peg-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

Bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seedcake

Allyl Methacrylates Crosspolymer

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Tromethamine

Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a pH adjuster and a fragrance ingredient....

Xanthan Gum

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Kaolin

Kaolin, also known as kaolinite or china clay, is a naturally occurring clay mineral; specifically, it is a silicate of aluminum. Kaolin is used to make a variety of substances,...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Sapindus Mukurossi Peel Extract

Cyclodextrin

Cyclodextrins are a family of compounds made up of sugar molecules bound together in a ring. They are formed during the enzymatic degradation of starch. In cosmetics and personal care

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles