Clinique Even Better Eyes Dark Circle Corrector Review - The Dermatology Review

Clinique Even Better Eyes Dark Circle Corrector Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.17.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Clinique Even Better Eyes Dark Circle Corrector was created to serve as a targeted eye cream that specifically addresses dark circles under the eyes. Dark circles are mostly a genetic condition, although they can sometimes appear better or worse depending on your lifestyle, products, and other factors. The Clinique Dark Circle Corrector features an oil-free formula that addresses dark circles by ingredient skin strengthening ingredients that helps to make the skin under the eye look less transparent. In addition to these ingredients, this formula also includes light reflective particles which help to diminish the appearance of dark circles instantly by creating the appearance of a brighter, more radiance under eye area. These two components target dark circles in both the short term and long term, so you can get more results in a shorter amount of time.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Wateraquaeau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Isostearyl Palmitate

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Polysilicone-11

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and skin care products....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

Ethylene/acrylic acid copolymer is a synthetic copolymer of ethylene and acrylic acid monomers. Ethylene is the simplest alkene (a hydrocarbon with carbon-carbon double bonds), while acrylic acid is the simplest...

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a film-forming agent, skin-conditioning agent, and anti-aging ingredient....

Cetyl Peg/Ppg-10/1 Dimethicone

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel,

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Morus Nigra (Mulberry) Root Extract

Morus nigra is a species from the genus Morus, which comprises 10 to 16 species of deciduous trees commonly known as mulberries. Morus nigra produces an edible fruit known as...

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrub or small tree whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea. Green tea extract comes from the steaming and drying...

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract

Scutellaria baicalensis, also known as Baikal skullcap, is a species of flowering plant in the mint family (Lamiaceae). Extracts from its roots have been widely used as a medicinal plant...

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract

The olive, known by the botanical name Olea europaea, meaning “European olive”, is a species of small tree in the family Oleaceae. About 90% of all harvested olives are turned...

Whey Proteinlactis ProteinprotéIne Du Petit-Lait

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract

Triticum vulgare, also known as common wheat or bread wheat, is a cultivated wheat species that makes up about 95% of all produced wheat. In skin care products, there are...

Yeast Extractfaexextrait De Levure

The term “Faex” is the ingredient designation required by European Union regulations for yeast extract. Yeasts are single-celled microorganisms belonging to the fungus kingdom. Yeast extract is added to skin...

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Sucrose

Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its functions as a natural exfoliant and humectant moisturizer....

Pyridoxine Dipalmitate

Pyridoxine dipalmitate is an oil-soluble derivative of vitamin B6 (pyridoxine). Pyridoxine is vital for the body and plays an important role in the metabolism of proteins and fats. Pyridoxine deficiency

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Glyceryl Polymethacrylate

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that is an ester of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl polymethacrylate primarily functions as a film-forming agent. Upon

Dimethicone Crosspolymer-3

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Glyceryl Laurate

Glyceryl laurate, also known as monolaurin, is a monoester of glycerin and lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl

Quaternium-90 Bentonite

Quaternium-90 bentonite is a reaction product of bentonite (an absorbent aluminium phyllosilicate clay) and quaternium-90. The inorganic cations of natural bentonites are substituted by quaternary ammonium cations, thus converting a

Peg-8

The term "PEG" is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol and is used to describe synthetic polymers of ethylene oxide. The number following PEG (i.e. PEG-8) is based on the number

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its ability to replenish the skin’s natural barrier function....

Peg/Ppg-18/18 Dimethicone

PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a co-emulsifier, conditioning agent, and skin protectant....

Dimethicone Silylate

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, reduce...

Propylene Carbonate

Propylene carbonate is a carbonate ester derived from propylene glycol. It is a colorless and odorless liquid that is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Triethoxycaprylylsilane is a type of silicone. Silicones have a long history of use in skin care products, beginning in the 1950s. They are well-known to improve the feel, appearance, and

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Iron Oxides (Ci 77499)

Iron Oxides (Ci 77492)

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles