Clarins Multi Active Jour Review - The Dermatology Review

Clarins Multi Active Jour Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.15.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Hectic days, a fast pace of life… stress and lack of sleep leave their mark on your face. Now you have an exceptional skin care designed just for you. Technology that targets the first signs of aging. New generation capsules of teasel extract with antioxidant and revitalizing properties help your skin to protect itself from the harmful effects of a stressful lifestyle, promoting youthful-looking skin for longer.

Avobenzone 3%

One of the more effective ways to take care of your skin is to protect it from the sun with sunscreens containing ingredients like avobenzone, which absorb UV radiation. While...

Homosalate 9%

Octocrylene 2.7%

Aqua/Water/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butyloctyl Salicylate

Butyloctyl salicylate is the synthetically produced ester of salicylic acid and 2-butyloctanol, a branched alcohol. It is primarily used in color cosmetics, sunscreen, and skin care products, where it functions

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Parfum/Fragrance

Cellulose

Cellulose is a natural polysaccharide found in the cell wall of green plants. In fact, cellulose is the most abundant organic polymer on Earth. The cellulose content of cotton fiber

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Dipsacus Sylvestris Extract

Dipsacus sylvestris, also known as wild teasel, is a species of flowering plant native to Eurasia and North Africa. Traditionally, Dipsacus sylvestris extract has been used to treat skin conditions...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Ci 77891/Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Tromethamine

Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a pH adjuster and a fragrance ingredient....

Synthetic Fluorphlogopite

Synthetic fluorphlogopite is a synthetic mineral based on fluorine, aluminum, and silicate. It may also be referred to as synthetic mica because it is intended to provide similar effects as

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair-conditioning agent....

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Diospyros Mespiliformis Leaf Extract

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, absorbent, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, and film-forming agent....

Sanicula Europaea Extract

Myrothamnus Flabellifolia Extract

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Lapsana Communis Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Furcellaria Lumbricalis Extract

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Maris Sal/Sea Salt/Sel Marin

Ci 14700/Red 4

Red 4 is a synthetic petroleum-derived red azo dye. Other names for Red 4 include CI 14700, FD&C Red No. 4, and Scarlet GN. It was once used as a

Ci 17200/Red 33

Polyvinyl Alcohol

Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) is a water-soluble synthetic polymer that is used for many different purposes, including papermaking, textiles, and a variety of coatings. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyvinyl...

Copper Palmitoyl Heptapeptide-14

Heptapeptide-15 Palmitate

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles