Clarins Gentle Foaming Cleanser Review - The Dermatology Review

Clarins Gentle Foaming Cleanser Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.11.19 AD DISCLOSURE

One of the most beloved products from Clarins, the Gentle Foaming Cleanser, has been around for years. But what makes this product so beloved? This gentle, creamy cleanser was on the market well before non-foaming cleansers became a trend. While foaming cleansers do produce a satisfying and sensorial lather, the surfactants in these high foaming cleansers can actually do more harm than good. The Gentle foaming Cleanser from Clarins uses significantly less aggravating surfactants to gently cleanse the skin without stripping or irritating. The formula behind this product also includes cottonseed extract, which helps to further soothe the skin.Additionally, this formula also houses an anti-pollution complex, which helps to reduce the impacts of environmental damage on your skin, which can cause premature aging and increased sensitivity. With gentle cleansers like this one from Clarins, you can still benefit from a thorough, deep cleanse without the drawbacks of increased dryness and potential irritation.

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid with 14 carbons atoms. It was named after the binomial name for nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), from which it was first isolated in...

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Lauric Acid

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a synthetic ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics and personal care products. For instance, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is often is used as a surfactant. It

Tipa-Laureth Sulfate

Glycol Distearate

Glycol distearate is the diester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. In cosmetics and personal care products, glycol distearate functions as an

Glyceryl Behenate

Glyceryl behenate is a monoester of glycerin and behenic acid, a saturated fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, glyceryl behenate is mainly used as a viscosity increasing agent

Ozokerite

Parfum/Fragrance

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Tetrasodium Edta

Included in many hair and skin care products as a preservative, Tetrasodium EDTA has become a common ingredient in the personal care industry. However, though this ingredient is well known...

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Polymnia Sonchifolia Root Juice

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, absorbent, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, and film-forming agent....

Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Extract

Gypsophila Paniculata Root Extract

Lactobacillus

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Methylchloroisothiazolinone

Methylchloroisothiazolinone, also referred to as MCI, is a preservative with antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and fungi. Methylchloroisothiazolinone has been used in

Methylisothiazolinone

Methylisothiazolinone is a powerful synthetic biocide and preservative within a group known as  isothiazolinones. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used for controlling microbial growth in water-containing solutions.

Bh

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Butylphenyl

Methylpropional

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Ci7789/Titanium Dioxide

Product Price

https://thedermreview.com/bb-cream-reviews/

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles