Clarins Extra-Firming Body Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Clarins Extra-Firming Body Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.19.18 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking to extend your anti-aging routine to include body care, you may want to check out the Clarins Extra-Firming Body Cream. This product was developed to soothe the skin while simultaneously reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Some of the key ingredients in this formulation including lemon thyme, centella and bocoa extracts which help to promote elasticity and firm the skin. Additionally, this product features a nourishing and comforting creamy texture, which helps to soothe dry and irritated skin. Because of these characteristics, we’d recommend this product for those of you who were looking for a more rich and nourishing body moisturizer, or if you have extremely dry skin. With that said, this product does contain fragrance, so if you have sensitive or reactive skin, this may not be the best option for you.

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl carbonate is a diester of carbonic acid and caprylyl alcohol that can be derived from synthetic or animal sources. In cosmetics and personal care products, dicaprylyl carbonate functions as

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

C14-22 Alcohols

C14-22 alcohols is a mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols with 14 to 22 carbons in the alkyl chain. In cosmetics and skin care products, C14-22 alcohols functions as an emulsion...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Corylus Avellane (Hazel) Seed Oil

Pentaerythrityl Distearate

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

The term “hydrogenated vegetable oil” means that the oil is chemically converted from a liquid to a semi-solid or solid form using a process that involves hydrogen gas under high

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Trehalose

Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and antioxidant....

C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside

C12-20 alkyl glucoside is a product obtained by the condensation of C12-20 alcohols with glucose. C12-20 alcohols is a mixture of fatty alcohols with 12 to 20 carbons in the

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Cross Polyer

Fragrance

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Asiaticoside

Asiaticoside is a naturally occurring triterpene saponin that can be found in the traditional medicinal herb Centella asiatica, also known as gotu kola. A large number of scientific reports involving

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic preservative that functions as a fungicide and bactericide. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product’s deterioration....

Maltodextrin

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, absorbent, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, and film-forming agent....

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Chrysophyllum Cainito Fruit Extract

Thymus Citriodorum Flower/Leaf Extract

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract

Avena sativa, also known as oat, is a species of cereal grain grown for its seed. Oats have been used since Roman times to soothe and heal the skin, as...

Bocoa Prouacensis Extract

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Ci 15985/Yellow 6

Yellow 6 is a synthetic petroleum-derived orange azo dye. Other names for Yellow 6 include CI 15985 and Sunset Yellow FCF. Additionally, when added to foods sold in the United

Ci 14700/Red 4

Red 4 is a synthetic petroleum-derived red azo dye. Other names for Red 4 include CI 14700, FD&C Red No. 4, and Scarlet GN. It was once used as a

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles