Clarins Cleansing Milk Review - The Dermatology Review

Clarins Cleansing Milk Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

05.28.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Clarins Cleansing Milk with Alpine Herbs is a makeup-remover and cleanser for normal or dry skin that is said to gently cleanse while hydrating and softening. One of the key ingredients in this cleansing milk is alpha-glucan oligosaccharide, a prebiotic. Prebiotics are a type of non-digestible fiber compound that provide indirect benefits by enhancing the growth or activity of beneficial microorganisms that make up the skin’s microbiome. Ultimately, this results in healthier looking skin. Besides alpha-glucan oligosaccharide, Clarins Cleansing Milk with Alpine Herbs contains a handful of emollients and humectants that should help to moisturize and soften the skin. However, this formula contains many different synthetic fragrance ingredients, including parfum/fragrance, limonene, linalool, hydroxycitronellal, alpha-isomethyl ionone, benzyl salicylate, eugenol, amyl cinnamal, and many more. All of these ingredients have the potential to cause allergic reactions and/or skin irritation.Plus, you don’t always need to immediately see or feel the sensitizing effects of fragrance ingredients for your skin to suffer damage. Unfortunately, all of these fragrance ingredients are used in higher concentrations than most of the beneficial ingredients in the Clarins Cleansing Milk with Alpine Herbs, so this product may cause more harm than good.

Water

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Polysorbate 60

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Parfum/Fragrance

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Tromethamine

Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a pH adjuster and a fragrance ingredient....

Propylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Cetearyl Glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol, a fatty alcohol, and glucose. It can also be derived from coconut oil and corn oil. In cosmetics and personal

Ethylparaben

Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient. It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, replenishing the skin’s...

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Hydroxycitronellal

Hydroxycitronellal is a common fragrance ingredient that is produced synthetically from the naturally occurring fragrance chemical citronellal. Citronellal is a monoterpenoid, the main component in the mixture of terpenoid chemical

Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester that occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a sweet, floral aroma.

Methylisothiazolinone

Methylisothiazolinone is a powerful synthetic biocide and preservative within a group known as  isothiazolinones. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used for controlling microbial growth in water-containing solutions.

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent....

Eugenol

Eugenol is a member of the phenylpropanoids class of chemical compounds, which are synthesized by plants from the amino acids phenylalanine and tyrosine. It is a colorless to pale yellow,

Anyl Cinnamal

Anise Alcohol

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Gentiana Lutea Root Extract

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Citral

Citral is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant citrus scent....

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Fruit Extract

Prunus amygdalus dulcis is the scientific name for the sweet almond. While typically grouped with other tree nuts, an almond is actually a drupe, a fruit with an outer hull...

Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Arnica is a genus of perennial, herbaceous plants in the Asteraceae family that produce yellow, daisy-like flowers. Traditionally, dried flowers of arnica are used, as tincture or ointment, for topical...

Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Hypericum perforatum, also known as St. John’s wort, is a species of flowering plant native to temperate parts of Europe and Asia. Extracts from the flowers, leaves, and stem of

Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract

Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract

Pinus Sylvestris Cone Extract

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Potassium Sorbate Ci 42090 Blue 1

Ci 19140/Yellow 5

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles