CeraVe Skin Renewing Gel Oil Review - The Dermatology Review

CeraVe Skin Renewing Gel Oil Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

02.14.19 AD DISCLOSURE

CeraVe Skin Renewing Gel Oil is a non-comedogenic hydrating oil treatment that can replenish moisture and instantly boost skin radiance. It features a unique blend of five ceramides and sunflower oil called CeraPlex™. Ceramides are lipids naturally produced by the skin and are vital in supporting the skin’s barrier function. The skin’s barrier can be thought of as a “brick and mortar” system. The bricks are the corneocytes (dead skin cells) and the intercellular lipids (ceramides, cholesterol, and fatty acids) represent the mortar. Without these essential lipids, the skin barrier is weakened, just like a brick wall would be weak and unstable without mortar. The result is skin that can easily become dry, itchy, or irritated. Thus, ceramides are essential for maintaining healthy, intact, moisturized skin.

In order to facilitate the delivery of these essential ceramides to your skin, CeraVe has developed something called MVE Delivery Technology. MVE stands for multivesicular emulsion and it contains layers of oil-in-water emulsions. After applying CeraVe Skin Renewing Gel Oil, there is a gradual release of the ceramides and other ingredient contents, rather than the burst of immediate release with some other products. This means that the CeraVe Skin Renewing Gel Oil can provide the skin with 24-hour nourishment. CeraVe Skin Renewing Gel Oil is ideal for normal to dry skin and can help revive the appearance of dull, tired-looking skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Propylheptyl Caprylate

Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Sucrose Laurate

Sucrose Stearate

Sucrose stearate is the ester of stearic acid and sucrose. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid found in the fats of many animals, as well as in plant sources

Helianthus Annuus(Sunflower)Extract

Oryza Sativa(Rice)Bran Extract

Rosmarinus Officinalis(Rosemary)Leaf Extract

Ceramide 6-11

Ceramide 1

Ceramide 1 was the first ceramide to be discovered back in 1982. It has a unique structure in that it is composed of a sphingosine base and linoleic acid, an...

Ceramide 2

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3 is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Caprooyl Phytosphingosine

Caprooyl Sphingosine

Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer is a polymer of hyaluronic acid crosslinked with vinylsulfone. Hyaluronic acid is a type of glycosaminoglycan (GAG), a long polysaccharide (sugar molecule) composed of disaccharides called amino

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen...

Sucrose Palmitate

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Decanone

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Ceteareth-25

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Behenic Acid

Behenic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is a major component of Ben oil (also called behen oil), which is extracted from the seeds of the Ben-oil tree (Moringa

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functions as a skin-conditioning agent and an emulsifier....

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles