Buxom Lip Polish Review - The Dermatology Review

Buxom Lip Polish Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re looking for a cult classic lip plumping gloss that has that refreshing, tingly sensation, you’ll probably want to check out the Buxom Lip Polish. Probably one of the more well known products from within this category, the Buxom Lip Polish is a multi-functional lip treatment that softens, plumps and volumizes the lips while also adding a sheer wash of color and buildable shine. The formula behind this product contains a range of beneficial ingredients including a peptide complex, vitamin A and vitamin E, which work together to diminish lip lines, soften the surface of the skin and deliver long lasting moisture. This product can be worn on its own, or layered on top of other lip products such as lipsticks or lip stains. With that said, this product is available in a wide range of shades and finishes, including 21 unique formulas that range from creamy, pinky nudes to shimmery robust berries and red tones.

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Tridecyl Trimellitate

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

Polyglyceryl-2 diisostearate is a diester of isostearic acid and diglycerin. It is classified as a polyglycerol ester. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyglyceryl-2 diisostearate functions as an emulsifier and

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate

Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate is a synthetic ingredient that is derived from stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid that can be derived from both animal and vegetable fats and oils. In

Menthone Glycerin Acetal

Vp/Hexadecene Copolymer

Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate

Microcrystalline Wax (Cera Microcristallina)

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Fragrance (Parfum)

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Tribehenin

Tribehenin is classified as a glyceryl triester, and is composed of glycerin and behenic acid. Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is a natural alcohol and humectant. Behenic acid is

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan isostearate is composed of sorbitol and isostearic acid, a fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant that can function as an emulsifier, detergent, spreading or dispersing agent. The key

Sodium Saccharin

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Bht. May Contain: Mica

Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occurring oxide of the element titanium. In cosmetics and personal care products, titanium dioxide functions as a sunscreen active ingredient, pigment, and thickener. Titanium dioxide

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491

Ci 77492

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Ci 77499)

Carmine (Ci 75470)

Carmine is a pigment that provides brilliant, cool-toned pinks and reds to cosmetics and personal care products. Other names for carmine include CI 75470, cochineal extract, crimson lake, carmine lake,

Yellow 5 Lake (Ci 19140)

Yellow 5 is a synthetic lemon yellow azo dye. Other names for Yellow 5 include tartrazine, CI 19140, E Number E102, and FD&C Yellow 5. It is FDA-approved for use

Blue 1 Lake (Ci 42090)

Red 6 (Ci 15850)

Red 7 Lake (Ci 15850)

Red 33 Lake (Ci 17200)

Red 30 Lake (Ci 73360)

Red 28 Lake (Ci 45410)

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles