Bioelements Collagen Rehab Review - The Dermatology Review

Bioelements Collagen Rehab Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.06.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Bioelements Collagen Rehab is a rinse-off anti-aging mask that is said to support collagen and elastin performance, so that lines and wrinkles appear filled in, skin looks firmer and acts years younger. It can be applied both in the morning and at night, and is recommended to be left on for at least 10 minutes before rinsing off. The key ingredient in this mask is Neodermyl (copper lysinate/prolinate and methylglucoside phosphate), which is an amino acid/mineral complex. Unlike other anti-aging ingredients, Neodermyl readily absorbs into the deep layers of skin, directly targets fibroblasts, and triggers the essential elements needed to reactivate collagen and elastin. Plus, Neodermyl works fast, demonstrating high clinical efficacy within 15 days, resulting in a visible reduction of deep wrinkles and improvement of skin firmness.

Bioelements Collagen Rehab also contains several botanical extracts that provide antioxidant benefits, such as aloe vera leaf juice, rice extract, soybean seed extract, carrot root extract, quinoa seed extract, ginseng root extract, and more. Antioxidants limit oxidative damage caused by free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. However, since this mask is packaged in a jar, these delicate antioxidants have the potential to break down each time they are exposed to light and air. Lastly, Bioelements Collagen Rehab contains many ingredients that will help to replenish the skin’s barrier function, such as vitamin F (linoleic acid), jojoba seed oil, palmitic acid, stearic acid, mango seed butter, and more. A strong, intact skin barrier helps to prevent water loss and keeps harmful environmental irritants out of the skin.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Water (Aqua

Eau)

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Copper Lysinate / Prolinate

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract

Glycine Max (Soybean) Seed Extract

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract

Daucus carota sativa, also known as the carrot, is a root vegetable that is usually orange in color. The most commonly eaten part of the carrot is the taproot, the...

Chenopodium Quinoa Seed Extract

Quinoa is a flowering plant that is part of the genus Chenopodium. It is grown as a grain crop primarily for its edible seeds. In recent years, extracts from quinoa...

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Research has also demonstrated that linoleic acid possesses anti-inflammatory, acne...

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Oleic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Mentha piperita, also known as peppermint, is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. The leaves of the peppermint plant are processed for the essential oil to produce...

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit Oil

Gaultheria Procumberis (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil

Phytosteryl Canola Glycerides

Methylglucoside Phosphate

Kaolin

Kaolin, also known as kaolinite or china clay, is a naturally occurring clay mineral; specifically, it is a silicate of aluminum. Kaolin is used to make a variety of substances,...

Peg-12 Dimethicone

PEG-12 dimethicone is a synthetic polymer composed of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and dimethicone. Dimethicone is a type of silicone comprised of organic (carbon-based) groups attached to a linear inorganic backbone

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Lecithin

Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration enhancer when added to formulations of cosmetics and personal care products....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Peg-12 Allyl Ether

Glucose

Menthyl Lactate

Menthyl lactate is an ester of menthol and lactic acid. Menthol is an organic compound that can be obtained from peppermint, corn mint, or other mint oils. In cosmetics and

Peg-12

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Triolein

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Montmorillonite

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles