Benefiance WrinkleResist24 Night Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Benefiance WrinkleResist24 Night Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.07.19 AD DISCLOSURE

If you’re interested in J-beauty, one of the best places to start is with one of the longest standing brands in the industry. Shiseido skincare has been offering innovative and active-ingredient focused products and formulas for decades, and have become a staple in the J-beauty industry. One of their most well known products is the Benefiance WrinkleResist24 Night Cream. This product was designed to serve as a silky soft night cream which helps to moisturize, nourish and replenish the skin while you sleep. This product includes a blend of botanical extracts including mukurossi, chlorella and gambir which help to create smoother, brighter and more even looking skin. These ingredients are also chalked full of essential nutrients that help to keep your skin balanced and healthy throughout the night and into the next day.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair emollient, as well as a texture enhancer....

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Nylon-12

Nylon-12 is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. It is made from ω-aminolauric acid or laurolactam monomers that each

Phytosteryl Macadamiate

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Sd Alcohol 40-B (Alcohol Denat.)

Isododecane

It is important for those who use makeup products to know what ingredients are contained within them, and a common substance that is often found in many cosmetics is isododecane....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Beheneth-20

Fragrance (Parfum)

Peg/Ppg-17/4 Dimethyl Ether

Alcohol

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as well as for its preservative properties....

Trisodium Edta

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a key component in licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is a saponin used as an emulsifier and gel-forming agent in

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Sodium Metaphosphate

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Sapindus Mukurossi Peel Extract (Sapindus Mukurossi)

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Uncaria Gambir Extract (Uncaria Gambir)

Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate

Hydroxyproline

Hydroxyproline is a nonessential amino acid. It is produced by hydroxylation of the amino acid proline, a process that requires ascorbic acid (vitamin C). Hydroxyproline is a major component of

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Hypericum Erectum Extract

Hypericum erectum is a species of flowering plant from the genus Hypericum, which has a nearly worldwide distribution. All members of the genus may be referred to as St. John’s...

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890 as the first microalgae with a well-defined nucleus. The algae is known for its high protein content;...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles