Benefiance WrinkleResist24 Intensive Eye Contour Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Benefiance WrinkleResist24 Intensive Eye Contour Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.06.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Benefiance WrinkleResist24 Intensive Eye Contour Cream from Shiseido is an anti-ageing eye cream that focuses on reducing the appearance of wrinkles, crows feet and other signs of aging that affect the eye area. According to the brand, this eye cream has been formulated to specifically target five different types of wrinkles which include lid creases, crow’s feet, and fine lines caused by puffiness. The main active in this product is their WrinkleResist24 Technology. This complex including several botanical extracts including chlorella, mukurossi, and gambir extracts. These ingredients smooth, restore and firm the under eye and surrounding area. Additionally, Hydroxyproline has been added to the formula to help boost and support collagen production. In a consumer survey, 82% of users said their skin looked and felt more youthful after using this product consistently for 4 weeks.

Water (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum)

Consumers interested in using mineral oil for skin care will inevitably come across negative information about this ingredient. Some skin care experts claim that this ingredient clogs pores, some call...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Paraffin

Paraffin is a soft, colorless solid, derived from petroleum, coal, or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. In cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-2 Diisostearate

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Glyceryl Oleate

Sodium Glutamate

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene glycol is most often used as a solvent in many different industries, but in cosmetics it can also be used as a fragrance, masking agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. As

Beeswax (Cera Alba)

Beeswax, also known as cera alba, is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. Chemically, beeswax mainly consists of fatty acid esters and various long-chain alcohols.

Microcrystalline Wax (Cera Microcristallina)

Polyethylene

Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and personal care products, including as a binder, thickener, film-forming agent, emulsion stabilizer, and abrasive....

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Phytosteryl/Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate

Fragrance (Parfum)

Trisodium Edta

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Alcohol

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Iron Oxides (Ci 77492)

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its potent floral scent....

Sapindus Mukurossi Peel Extract (Sapindus Mukurossi)

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral smell....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Alpha-isomethyl ionone is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that imparts a powdery floral scent, reminiscent of violet and orris. It is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. Alpha-isomethyl ionone is used

Geraniol

Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its pleasant floral scent....

Uncaria Gambir Extract (Uncaria Gambir)

Benzyl Benzoate

Benzyl benzoate is an ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid. In some countries, benzyl benzoate is used as a medication to treat scabies and lice. It is not available

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is a fragrance ingredient that imparts a jasmine-like scent. It occurs naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamal can also be

Sanguisorba Officinalis Root Extract

Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate

Hydroxyproline

Hydroxyproline is a nonessential amino acid. It is produced by hydroxylation of the amino acid proline, a process that requires ascorbic acid (vitamin C). Hydroxyproline is a major component of

Iron Oxides (Ci 77491)

Iron oxides are inorganic compounds of iron and oxygen that have been used as coloring agents in cosmetics since the early 1900s. Iron oxides occur naturally, for example, rust is

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discovered in 1890 as the first microalgae with a well-defined nucleus. The algae is known for its high protein content;...

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles