Beautycounter Cleansing Balm Review - The Dermatology Review

Beautycounter Cleansing Balm Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

04.15.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Beautycounter Cleansing Balm is a nourishing daily cleanser, a melting makeup-removing balm, and a deeply replenishing overnight mask in one product. When this balm is applied to dry skin, it is able to break down oils, dirt, and other impurities, which can then be rinsed away with water. For use as an overnight mask, Beautycounter Cleansing Balm can be massaged into clean skin and rinsed away in the morning. There are many types of emollients in this balm, such as apricot kernel oil, shea butter, mango seed butter, avocado oil, jojoba seed oil, raspberry seed oil, cranberry seed oil, and more. Emollients help the skin to feel soft and smooth, while also improving skin hydration.

Beautycounter Cleansing Balm is also said to promote a brighter complexion because it contains tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, a stable, lipid-soluble form of vitamin C. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that can protect the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Vitamin C also has the ability to increase skin firmness, brighten skin tone, and reduce the appearance of dark spots. One problem with the Beautycounter Cleansing Balm is the jar packaging, which may render the antioxidant capability of its ingredients unstable due to exposure to light and air.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca is a small, flowering tree that produces a yellow to orange fruit known as an apricot. The apricot kernel contains about 40 to 50% oil, which can be...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyglyceryl-3 Cocoate

Silica Silylate

Silica silylate is a synthetic silica derivative where some of the hydroxyl groups on the surface of the fumed silica have been replaced by trimethylsiloxyl groups. It is hydrophobic, which

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed...

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Vitis vinifera, the common grape vine, is a plant species native to the Mediterranean region. There are currently between 5,000 and 10,000 varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, however, only a...

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil

Vaccinium macrocarpon is a North American species of cranberry shrub that produces white or pink flowers followed by sour-tasting red or pink berries. Extracts from the seeds of these berries

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Mimosa Tenuiflora Bark Extract

Mimosa tenuiflora, also known as Jurema Preta or Tepezcohuite, is a perennial tree or shrub native to Brazil and Mexico. Extracts from the bark of this tree are believed to...

Artemisia Pallens (Davana) Flower Oil

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil

Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of...

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Translated from Latin, Prunus amygdalus dulcis means “sweet almond”. While typically grouped with other tree nuts, an almond is actually a drupe, a fruit with an outer hull encasing a...

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

Rosa damascena, also known as the damask rose, is a rose hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. This species of rose is well known for its fine fragrance...

Magnolia Champaca Flower Oil

Aqua/Water/Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles