Aveeno Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Aveeno Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

06.05.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Aveeno Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream is a steroid-free, fragrance-free eczema body cream that is clinically shown to help relieve the key symptoms of eczema, including itchiness and the appearance of redness, dryness, and irritation. The active ingredient in this eczema cream is colloidal oatmeal (1%). Colloidal oatmeal is a skin protectant that has been used for centuries to soothe and heal the skin, as well as reduce inflammation and redness. Research indicates that the active components in colloidal oatmeal are avenanthramides and beta glucans. Avenanthramides are a group of potent polyphenol antioxidants that provide anti-inflammatory, anti-redness, anti-itch, and antihistamine effects when applied to the skin. Beta glucans have excellent water-binding properties and function as a skin protectant.

Aveeno Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream also includes two highly effective humectants: glycerin and panthenol (provitamin B5). A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that has a molecular structure with several hydrophilic (water loving) groups. This structure enables humectants to attract moisture and draw that moisture into the upper layers of skin in order to improve hydration. You’ll also find ceramide NP in the Aveeno Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream. Ceramides are lipids naturally produced by the skin and are vital in supporting the skin’s barrier function. Without these essential lipids, the skin barrier is weakened, resulting in symptoms such as dry, itchy, or irritated skin. Thus, ceramide NP helps promote healthy, intact, moisturized skin. A final key ingredient in the Aveeno Eczema Therapy Moisturizing Cream is petrolatum, an occlusive emollient that forms a water-repellant film on the skin’s surface. This film prevents evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and thereby increases skin hydration. Furthermore, petrolatum has been shown to penetrate deeply into damaged skin and enhance recovery of the skin’s barrier function.

Colloidal Oatmeal 1%

Water

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Distearyldimnoium Chloride

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is also formulated with a variety of cosmetics and personal care products due to its function...

Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl palmitate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) and palmitic acid (a fatty acid). Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants, and

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Oat Kernel Oil

Steareth-20

Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsifier in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Oat Kernel Extract

Benzalkonium Chloride

Benzalkonium chloride is an organic salt classified as a quaternary ammonium compound. In cosmetics and personal care products, benzalkonium chloride is primarily used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, and

Ceramide Np

Ceramide NP is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid.  It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the stratum corneum (the...

Sodium Chloride

Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavoring agent, gentle abrasive, thickener, and preservative in a variety of cosmetics and personal care...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles