Algenist Firming and Lifting Neck Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Algenist Firming and Lifting Neck Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

01.09.19 AD DISCLOSURE

The Algenist Firming and Lifting Neck Cream was designed to serve as a moisturizing cream that is perfectly suited for the delicate and fragile skin around the neck and decollete area. While you may think the skin on your body is more resilient than the skin on your face, the reverse is actually true for your neck and decollete. In order to address this concern, the Algenist Firming and Lifting Neck Cream utilizes their unique, sustainably produced Alguronic Acid along with a peptide complex to tighten and lift the skin around the neck area. Peptides are amino-acid precursors that help to boost the production of collagen and elastic in the skin. Unfortunately, both collagen and elastin production slows down as we age, so peptides help to substitute for the lost collagen in the skin. Since this formula does not contain more aggressive actives like retinol or AHA’s, we’d recommend this product to those of you who are concerned primarily with skin sensitivity as well as anti-aging.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water/Eau (Aqua)

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Isononyl Isononanoate

Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, texture enhancer, and plasticizer....

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient that may offer anti-aging benefits....

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Capric/ Caprylic Triglyceride

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifying agent, and a viscosity-increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Ppg-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan stearate is composed of sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is a non-ionic low HLB emulsifier that is used to produce water-in-oil emulsions. Emulsifiers keep

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Peg-100 Stearate

When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100 Stearate can be one of those cases where it’s difficult to make...

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Algae Exopolysaccharides

Hydrolyzed Quinoa

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Algae Extract

Algae is an informal term that describes a large group of simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000 different known species. There are many different species

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compound which combines several chains of amino acids to reduce skin inflammation and the accompanying skin damage. This peptide compound is also believed...

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids that has recently been used in a number of cosmetics and anti-aging creams. This ingredient is being studied for...

Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl Ester

Whey Protein

Whey Protein\Lactis Protein\Proteine Du Petit-Lait is a form of protein derived from milk that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin and hair conditioning agent....

Hydrolyzed Manihot Esculenta Tuber Extract

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent, film-forming agent, thickening agent, and texture enhancer in cosmetics and personal care products....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Pullulan

Pullulan is a polysaccharide polymer consisting of maltotriose units. In nature, polysaccharides are ubiquitous, found extensively in both plants and animals. Specifically, pullulan is produced from starch by the black,

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and personal care products to establish and hold the pH of a product....

Sorbitan Laurate

Sorbitan laurate is a monoester of lauric acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from natural sources such as

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products....

Lactose

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and gelling agent, as well as a rheology modifier....

Limonene

Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products, and is also added to foods to enhance flavor....

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many different cosmetics and personal care products....

Citronellol

Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance due to its sweet, floral scent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Lilial

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Lyral

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Fragrance (Parfum)

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles