Algenist AA Barrier Serum Review - Banner Test - The Dermatology Review

Algenist AA Barrier Serum Review – Banner Test

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

10.29.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Algenist AA Barrier Serum is an antioxidant rich, fortifying serum that is formulated to help defend the skin barrier against pollutants and environmental aggressors. It is said to help improve the appearance of dullness, redness, discoloration, lines, and skin tone. The key ingredient in this serum is alguronic acid derived from algae. Alguronic acid provides numerous benefits to the skin: it reduces the appearance of wrinkles, improves the appearance of skin firmness and delivers smoother, more radiant looking skin. In addition, alguronic acid has shown to improve skin tone and impart a brighter appearance.

Algenist AA Barrier Serum also contains several potent antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E, phloretin (from apple wood), and ergothioneine (from mushroom). Antioxidants limit oxidative damage caused by free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Lastly, Algenist AA Barrier Serum contains many amino acids, such as alanine, serine, valine, isoleucine, proline, histidine, phenylalanine, and arginine. Amino acids support the skin’s Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) in order to maintain skin hydration. Specifically, amino acids work together with aquaporins (the body’s water transport system) to move moisture throughout skin.

THE BEST SKIN CARE LINES 2019

 

1

Formulyst

The philosophy of Formulyst is long-term and effective skincare, rather than covering up any imperfections. The comprehensive line of products tackles everything from wrinkles to dark spots and dry skin. While some brands rely on unnecessary fillers and scents, Formulyst focuses on ingredients that help create results, such as vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Many of the Formulyst’s products harness the power of plant and citrus extracts as well as gold-standard workhorses such as retinol.

Read More

2

Advanced Dermatology

The Advanced Dermatology skin care regimen addresses the most pressing aging concerns. It can be used by men and women in their 20s, 30s, 40s, 50s, 60s and beyond. This award-winning system can help diminish wrinkle appearance, reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation, fade away redness, even out skin tone and improve the appearance of eye bags and dark circles. Some of the standout products in this line include the Super Youth Serum, Complete Age Defense and Anti-Wrinkle Firming Night Treatment.

Read More

Water (Aqua / Eau)

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

Peg-8 Dimethicone

PEG-8 dimethicone is a polyethylene glycol derivative of dimethicone. The structure of dimethicone consists of organic (carbon-based) groups attached to a linear inorganic backbone of silicon and oxygen. Based on

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Caprylyl Methicone

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides

Phloretin

Ergothioneine

Ergothioneine is a naturally-occurring amino acid that is found in some foods, such as black beans, kidney beans, oat bran, and oyster mushrooms, and is also made by some bacteria

Copper Palmitoyl Heptapeptide-14

Heptapeptide-15 Palmitate

Epigallocatechin Gallate

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Aspartic Acid

Pca

PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid, which may also be referred to as pyroglutamic acid. PCA is present in nearly all living cells, from bacteria to humans, where it is

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Alanine

Alanine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Serine

Serine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be a non-essential amino acid, which means it

Valine

Valine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Isoleucine

Isoleucine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Proline

Proline is an amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of protein. It is naturally found in the skin, with higher concentrations found in younger individuals. This is because...

Threonine

Threonine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Lactic Acid/Glycolic Acid Copolymer

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is found primarily in sour milk products (i.e. yogurt, kefir, cottage cheese). With a hydroxyl group

Polyvinyl Alcohol

Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) is a water-soluble synthetic polymer that is used for many different purposes, including papermaking, textiles, and a variety of coatings. In cosmetics and personal care products, polyvinyl...

Histidine

Histidine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Phenylalanine

Phenylalanine is an alpha amino acid that is used as a building block during the production of proteins. It is considered to be an essential amino acid, which means that

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production....

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products due to its ability to brighten skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines...

Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient and emulsifier. As an emollient, octyldodecanol works to soften and soothe

Pyridoxine Hcl

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to improve signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and acne....

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Sodium Propoxyhydroxypropyl Thiosulfate Silica

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is comprised of sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate and acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, it functions as a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies,

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a texture enhancer in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Adenosine Triphosphate

Hydrolyzed Oat Protein

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body absorbs more niacin than it actually needs. This chemical can be found in many different kinds of foods...

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products....

Polysorbate 60

Sorbitan Isostearate

Sorbitan isostearate is composed of sorbitol and isostearic acid, a fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant that can function as an emulsifier, detergent, spreading or dispersing agent. The key

Sodium Pca

Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenishing ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products....

Sodium Phytate

Sodium phytate is a complex sodium salt of phytic acid. Phytic acid is the phosphate ester of inositol, a carbocyclic sugar, that naturally occurs in seeds, grains, legumes, nuts, and

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is a multifunctional ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and humectant moisturizer....

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles